+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default AutoCAD Electrical : Update title block for all sheets in project after modification

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello All,

    I have a title block created as a single block, It also has a revision block added to it .I would like to add a new revision block for the same title block and update the project drawings for only this addition .

    Could some one guide me on how to carry out this activity and also the associated script for updating the same.

    Regards,
    Ganesh

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    pmxcad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 10
    Computer:
    HP Z420
    CPU:
    xenon
    RAM:
    32G
    Monitor:
    2x
    Discipline
    Electrical
    pmxcad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD designer in safety
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Safety (fire,access control, cctv, intercom, evacuation, fire panels)
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    195

    Default

    Hello,
    I also use electrical.
    Do you want to place or replace a block (titleblock)?.
    If updating a block, go to pulldown menu "components" -> "componensts miscellaneous" -> "Swap update block" (under projects pulldown menu). Next screen.......play with it. When place one.....write script en run "project wide utillities"-> "run command script file"
    When updating, be sure that the insertionpoint of the blocks are the same.


    PmxCAD

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hello,

    Thanks for the response . I would need the script to update the Title block in all my project sheets .

    Also could you guide me how I add ony the revision block and update the Title block in all projects .

    Regards,
    Ganesh

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    pmxcad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 10
    Computer:
    HP Z420
    CPU:
    xenon
    RAM:
    32G
    Monitor:
    2x
    Discipline
    Electrical
    pmxcad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD designer in safety
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Safety (fire,access control, cctv, intercom, evacuation, fire panels)
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    195

    Default

    Why update the block? Other attribut values or visiual? Do you know how to export the attribut values to Excel? Edit the values in Excel and import it back to Autocad..........done. Make shure all drawings containing the titleblock are in the project manager en all the user (your) attribute are in the USER ATTRIBUTE LIST.

    For placing a revision block: Why not open the titleblock in blockeditor, insert the revision block, explode that block, you wil see the attributes tags from that block. Be sure ther not doublle attribute tags with the same name.

    Updating the block for all drawings (the drawings in the projectmanager/project)
    Go to pulldown menu "components" -> "componensts miscellaneous" -> "Swap update block" -> "Update a block - substitute new version of selected block" -> "OK" -> select the titleblock from a open drawing -> it comes whit a diolog to browse for the updated block -> leave all setings as the are. select the option "project" -> select the drawing witch you want to update -> process v or else do all -> ok -> always qsave.


    Lots of information, give it a try..............

    PmxCAd

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4

    Smile AutoCAD Electrical : Update title block for all sheets in project after modification

    Hello,

    Thanks for the response .

    I am new to AutoCAD electrical and don't know the export and import activity .

    Updated the Title Block with revision block in Block editor mode .The issue I have here is I need to always update the Block in Blockeditor mode for any changes .Also I have encosed a ppt regarding update of particular parameters in Title Block.

    Slide1.: Indicates the project description which I need to enter for Title Block update

    Slide2: Indiactes the method used for update in this project

    Slide3: Indicates the line for Title block update.

    The issue I have is , I am unable to update the total project with required revision values by entering in Step1 and Update Step 3 for Title block update for whole project individually per step2 .

    Regards,
    Ganesh
    Attached Files

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello All,

    Could some one suggest how to use WD_TB attribute method for Title Block Update .

    Regards,
    Ganesh

Similar Threads

  1. Automatically Update Title block lisp HELP!
    By Millsy29 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2010, 05:29 pm
  2. Update the attribute title block
    By andy_gs in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th May 2010, 04:22 am
  3. Manage/update multiple sheets/drawings title blocks
    By autouser in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2009, 06:14 pm
  4. Title Block Update
    By eddablin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Apr 2009, 01:35 pm
  5. Can't get title block to print centrally onto th plotter sheets
    By kennerk1985 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2007, 02:59 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts