+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default screen resolution inventor 2012

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello-
    I'm getting a new laptop to run AutoCAD and I would also like it to run inventor 2012. The two computers I have available to me have a screen size of 17.3 1600 x 900 and 15.6 1366 x 768. The autodesk website said the minimum resolution needed for inventor is 1280 x 1024. Does this mean that those two computers would not be able to run inventor? Sorry if this is a dumb question, but I appreciate the help.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Yes, that is the recommended baseline resolution. Some people have had success running Inventor on systems that do not meet the minimum specs but each case is different.
    Last edited by ReMark; 29th Sep 2011 at 02:15 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I don't have it yet, but was looking to download the pro edition. I am currently a student and VA get it from the education community.

    You are correct on the baseline, so I guess that means it would work at all on that computer? What if I hooked it up to a seperate monitor?

  4. #4
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Get your information from someone who is actually running the software.
    I am running on a 17.3 1440x900.
    On some of my machines the resolution is even lower as I use a projector with lower resolution.
    (also on this laptop when I have it connected to the projector)

    I assume you are talking about laptops - get the 17.3 screen.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Bishop's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1600
    CPU:
    Xeon E3-1280
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    Quadro 600 1024 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 250GB - ST3250312AS
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital 1024 GB - External
    Monitor:
    2x Dell P2211H @ 1920 x 1080
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Bishop's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Design, Manufacturing
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I routinely run Inventor on my laptop at 1600x900, and on an external display at 720p - 1280x720 - and it's also fine. You just have a little less screen real estate, that's all.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2011, 01:21 am
  2. Looking for feedback on AutoCAD 2012 and Inventor Fusion 2012
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th Aug 2011, 10:30 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2011, 06:30 pm
  4. Screen Resolution Problem
    By Andy44 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2007, 11:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts