+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    470

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    as long as it has CUDA Cores for 3ds Max Iray Rendering
    if its an i7 cpu, make sure to by the second generation series
    if you have no budget get a xeon or the 3xxx Intel I series

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Mike_Taylor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 Bit
    CPU:
    Intel I7 2600
    RAM:
    16GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 550
    Primary Storage:
    2TB @ 7500 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB @ 7500 RPM, 750GB @ 5200 RPM
    Monitor:
    2 @ 24"
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Mike_Taylor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Rombald Inc. - CAD Designer and CAD Specialist
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Primarily Electrical Building Systems Design The "Lighting Guy"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stratford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    447

    Default

    I am currently running an nVidia GT 250 (overclockled of course , which is an older version the card your looking at, although im buying a new computer tonight or tomorrow). I have never had issues running any Autodesk software (Inventor 2012, Revit 2006 and AutoCAD 2012).

  3. #13
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,026

    Default

    nVidia GT430 fermi here and all my CAD/3D software works well too. If I used it 8 hours a day I would have gotten a higher end GTX based card but this budget one works fine for me.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  4. #14
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,021

    Default

    GeForce drivers are not certified by AutoCAD/Autodesk. Most complaints on here graphics related are users of non-certified drivers, there have been two this week alone with GeForce.

    IMHO, if your chosen profession uses this software, you should pay a few extra dollars for a certified card. My Quadro 600 was < @200 US and works quite well with AutoCAD.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #15
    Senior Member Lee Roy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Roy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Z400
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon W 3565 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro V5900
    Primary Storage:
    OCZ Vertex 4 - 256GB - Sata III - SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate Barracuda 1TB 7200rpm
    Monitor:
    Dual - HP Compaq LA2405wg
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Roy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD/BIM Manager
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Architectural, Mechanical, Plumbing, Electrical...JOAT
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    432

    Default

    We have the following cards (among others) in our office.

    My personal ratings when using Revit 2012 on these various machines are as follows:

    Quadro 2000 > QuadroFX > GTX580 > ATI FireGL > Radeon (yes, we had a Radeon...)

    I'd love to have Q4000's for everyone...
    "The thing about quotes on the internet is that you cannot confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln
    I -edit- a lot, sorry.
    The rotary engine is the most efficient way of converting fuel to noise ever invented.
    If my post sounds offensive, but can be meant in a non-offensive manner...I meant the latter.

  6. #16
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,381
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  7. #17
    Super Member spittle's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    632

    Default

    Any thoughts on using a GTX 580 with civil 3d?

    I've come to the point where my work Quadro FX1800 is not handling Mudbox very well where as my home GTX580 is fine. The GTX also runs Max perfectly well so far.

    I've not tried CAD packages though at home and certainly don't have any complex Civil 3D data at home to really push it. Can anyone share their experiencse? As I'm thinking of requesting a new card at work - and potentially a GTX 580.

  8. #18
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,730

    Default

    The GTX 580 should rock the pants off the FX1800. The GTX has way more performance horsepower, and 3-4 years newer if I'm not mistaken.

  9. #19
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,026

    Default

    I agree, I think any advantage the Quadro would have in C3D would be diminished by the newer card's specs and performance.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  10. #20
    Super Member spittle's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    632

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The company I work for is putting a 3000M into the latest spec computers, although they're laptops. Has 2GB itself so pretty decent spec.

    Doh, back to the old debate. I guess I can sty and install Mudbox on one of the laptops and see how it handles.

    Hey Stykface - are you still using MEP? Started a new job 8 months ago and have not touched it since though not done a great deal of mechanical work. We've got access to pretty much any Autodesk software - if you were in that situation, would you still use MEP? Or go plant 3d?

Similar Threads

  1. NVIDIA Quadro 2000M
    By chulse in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2011, 08:56 pm
  2. Geforce vs Quadro
    By guitarguy1685 in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2010, 11:54 am
  3. More than 6GB RAM (For Autodesk Programs)?
    By therock005 in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th May 2009, 03:45 pm
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2009, 04:57 pm
  5. Parametric drawing programs(3D programs)
    By Insener07 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2008, 02:55 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts