+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default generate part-list/order-list in autocad 2011LT

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi.

    I have some blocks (different exit signs) in a drawing. I want to make a table or excel sheet that sums up the number of equal blocks in the drawing. How can i make this?

    I want to connect this tabel to excel 2010.

    I use AutoCad LT 2012, can some noe help me?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    I don't believe LT has this capability. With a full version of AutoCAD, you have the Data Extraction tool that does this very easily and efficiently. There are also free custom LISP routines floating around (on this forum in fact) that do this as well. You'll have to upgrade, or have another version of full in your office to perform this task.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    There used to be a product called AutoTable that would provide an interface between LT and Excel. Don't know if it is still available.

    Wait a minute. Come to think of it doesn't LT 2012 support tables and data links?

    From the User's Guide for 2011:

    http://docs.autodesk.com/ACDLT/2011/...e63e479e2-7f04
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,826

    Default

    According to THIS 2012LT has Tables and Data Links and Extract Attributes to a Text File.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    Hmmm, weird, in the PDF it says no, but on the web page it says yes.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Data extraction, i made a dynamic bloc, A, B, C & mass all variable. I used data extraction and created an xls and a table in autocad.

    How come the table does not update when i change the dimension?

    I dont think its possible from my attempts, but, can i export the data to an existing part list template? From what i saw, you can import cells from an existing part list but not the opposite. ex: already have a Dim A in part list, cell F33, i want to export my A dimension of the block underneath that row.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    I think you're wanting more than Data Extraction can handle. You're probably going to need a custom programmer to write something up for you. That would be my best guess anyways. And there might be something that exists already that is floating around the internet to be honest.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You may make the task possible by using the options available in the Excel. The options such as Draw Table or Insert table etc., can be used to create a simplified and more easily understandable approach of the exit signs. There are many other features such as colouring, editing and various other options for our designing. Please produce some attachments for the more detailed view.



    fire exit signs

Similar Threads

  1. have an Assemble part in part list - Publisher
    By alijahed in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2011, 08:38 am
  2. How do I generate a scene object list
    By I AM CHUPA in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2011, 04:57 pm
  3. Noob Need Help - Can generate Bill of Materials List?
    By MrRee in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2009, 11:28 am
  4. Insert drawing in autocad when you have part list
    By shamsam1 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2008, 05:43 am
  5. Generate a drawing from a list of coordinates
    By braedan51 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2006, 09:41 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts