Poll: What color is your AutoCAD drawing area?

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 19 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 182
  1. #1
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    FAQ Article AutoCAD Drawing Area - what color do you use?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The color of the AutoCAD drawing area has changed quite a bit over the years. Do you always use the color Autodesk has chosen for you or do you have your own personal preference?

    Take the poll and let's see what color CADTutor members prefer.

    If you use a non-standard color, tell us what it is and why you use it.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  2. #2
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default How do I even change the color?

    For those of you who have never changed the background color or didn't even know you could, here's how:

    Go the the Application Menu (big red "A") and click the "Settings" button.
    1. In the Options dialog box, click on the "Display" tab.
    2. Click the "Colors..." button to display the "Drawing Window Colors" dialog.
    3. Check that the Context is set to "2D model space" and then click "Uniform background" in the Interface element list.
    4. Select a color.
    5. Click the "Apply & Close" button.



    You will now see the selected color displayed as the drawing area background. You might want to change the color of the grid to match.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    ColinPearson's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Lenovo W541
    Motherboard:
    i7@2.5GHz
    CPU:
    Maybe 286?
    RAM:
    32GB
    Discipline
    Construction
    ColinPearson's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Rigging Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Refinery Turnaround & Industrial Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cypress, TX
    Posts
    217

    Default

    Tuxedo black is all I've ever used. The only thing I changed was the background color for the command line to also be black. You know, because black is what gentlemen use.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,550

    Default

    Oh black all the way for model space, now in paper space I use white and I usually have it set to display with plotstyles as to get a WYSIWYG preview.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #5
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    Pure black. I could easily use the new default one though if I had too.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,051

    Default

    I use colour 253 - a light grey.

    When I started using AutoCAD, the combination of CRT monitors and flickering fluorescent light made black too bright. White was even more bright, so I settled for a light grey, that reminded me (and my eyes) of the drawing board. I have now got used to it, and even though the technology of monitors is completely different, why fix what is not broken?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,799

    Default

    Model = Black and Paper = Black
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,005

    Default

    once you black you never go back!
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Black in model space, but I usually have white in paper space. Most of my customers want black and white prints so I do that to see how they are going to look.

    I have a friend however (poor demented fellow), who draws on a dark green background. Says it's easier on his eyes. To each his own I guess.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  10. #10
    Junior Member mammajamma's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I use black in the model because it's what I've been used to for 25 years and I find it easier on the eyes. Plus all my colors show well.
    I use white on the layouts. Why? Because paper is white, silly...

Similar Threads

  1. Disable shortcut in the drawing area AutoCAD 2011 Mac
    By Rob K in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2011, 11:47 am
  2. AutoCAD Layout Background Color to Solid Black or Other Color
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2010, 09:20 pm
  3. drawing area containing entities
    By salman in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2010, 07:52 pm
  4. Help with creating a solid color in a defined area
    By berol in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2010, 09:25 am
  5. How to copy a selected area of a drawing to a new drawing ??
    By mudi269 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2010, 02:22 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts