+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    armydude2211's Computer Details
    Computer:
    ASUS Notebook U50A
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6600 @ 2.20 GHZ
    RAM:
    4gb
    Monitor:
    I broke my laptop monitor so I borrowed a old ViewSonic.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Ft. Lewis, Washington
    Posts
    14

    Default Penn Foster Structural Plate 2

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi all I am working on the Penn Foster Structural Plate 2 and i want to post a screen shot to ask if it looks correct, but i can not figure out how and i dont want to just post my drawing. Can someone please help me figure out how to do this?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    If you hit the prntscrn button on your keyboard, it will copy everything on your screen to the windows clipboard. You can then start paint or a similar editor, paste it in, crop or edit as needed, then saveas either a jpg or png. I usually use png simply because the filesizes are smaller. Once you have that done, you can hit the 7th button from the left at the top of the reply screen and a dialog will open that will allow you to navigate to your file and upload it. If you pause over the button for a few seconds it will say "insert image" in the tool tip.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    armydude2211's Computer Details
    Computer:
    ASUS Notebook U50A
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6600 @ 2.20 GHZ
    RAM:
    4gb
    Monitor:
    I broke my laptop monitor so I borrowed a old ViewSonic.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Ft. Lewis, Washington
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Awesome thank you very much. Ok now that i have accomplished that monumental task lol. Will someone please glance at my drawing and tell me if it looks alright so far. This is the south elevation of the structural drafting section of penn foster. Two of the things that i have not done yet is put in the sliding door and slant the roof for the drain. well and add the drain. oh crap and add the rebar in the footings. lol. I have drew it all on layer 0.
    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    This post/thread http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...l=1#post413718 as well as http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...l-Project-Help will be of use to you.

    I haven't done the project so can't help you much more.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    You're welcome. That part I could help you with. Penn Foster, not so much. Never took their course. Lots of folks come through with questions about it though, and Dink found a couple links for you. You can use the search features to find others too, you may just have to dig a bit. I'm sure someone will be along in a bit with better answers for you.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Where is your rebar? Shouldn't the beam cross-sections also show the angle clips on either side?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    armydude2211's Computer Details
    Computer:
    ASUS Notebook U50A
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6600 @ 2.20 GHZ
    RAM:
    4gb
    Monitor:
    I broke my laptop monitor so I borrowed a old ViewSonic.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Ft. Lewis, Washington
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thank you ReMark. I also have a question on the roof. It is supposed to have a slight slant 1/8" every 1' to a drain that is between row 2 and 3. Do I find where the drain is and draw the slant to the walls using the 1/8" increase till I reach the walls?

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Do you know the location and elevation of the drain?

    Do you already have your wall heights set?

    Unfortunately I have to be on the road in a few minutes. I will try catching up with you later to see how you have progressed.

    Time now is 2:23 p.m. EDST
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    armydude2211's Computer Details
    Computer:
    ASUS Notebook U50A
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6600 @ 2.20 GHZ
    RAM:
    4gb
    Monitor:
    I broke my laptop monitor so I borrowed a old ViewSonic.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Ft. Lewis, Washington
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Yes, I have the wall heights but for the drain the directions says it is similer to the one shown in the second part of Figure 21-56 in the work book. But, when you look at the one in the work book it does not give any size discriptions on the inlet drain or anything.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    OK...I'm back. Sorry for the delay.

    It looks like you might be on Plate 3. Is that correct?

    The roof slab is 6" high at both ends. It is roughly 4-1/8" high at the center of the roof drain. It is 27'-0" from the centerline of the far left hand column to the centerline of the drain. The drain size should be called out in the mechanical details.

    That's the best I can do for you at the moment. Hope it helps.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Penn Foster Structural Plate 4
    By wendymoose in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2015, 12:17 am
  2. Penn and Foster Structural Project Help
    By robxfinch in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2011, 03:31 am
  3. Penn Foster
    By bracken2 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 9th Aug 2011, 11:11 pm
  4. Now WHAT IS THIS!> penn foster help!
    By paisis123 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2011, 09:02 pm
  5. Structural drafting project Plate 2 (penn foster)
    By ANC2008 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2011, 11:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts