+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    NH3man!'s Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell Precision M6600
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-2960XM 2.70 GHz
    RAM:
    16.0 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3700M
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    2-Acer B273HU
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    178

    Default Does anyone know much about this?

    Autodesk Acquires Micro Application Packages Limited

    SAN RAFAEL, Calif., Oct. 20, 2011 — Autodesk, Inc. (NASDAQ: ADSK), a leader in 3D design, engineering and entertainment software, announced that it has acquired Micro Application Packages Limited (MAP Software)


    I have used this software and see that they started doing a Revit MEP to AutoCAD MEP conversion and back. Anyone in the loop know what is going on!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    apparently not .... you got any updates on this? I some how missed this when you originally posted it but am curious to know where this went and or is going, those would be some handy conversions there.
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We are curently using TSI CAD mech and FAB mech. It is the Fab Mech product that handles the translation to and from Revit. However if the Revit family is not created prior to import into Revit you will have to subsitute the "Correct" fitings in Fab Mech for the "incorrect" fittings availble to Revit. I belive that eventually the Revit package will have an add on that incorperates all of the "Goodies" in Fab and Cad mech but I would not hold your breath...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts