+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,005

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    turn it off and save save save!

    if you go to your uptions you can turn it off under the open/save tab
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

  2. #12
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    What has that got to do with the original question?
    It has as much to do with it as telling him to turn it off did. The original question was "how can I prevent autosave from happening in the middle of a command" without turning it off. He was looking for a variable to set that would delay it if a command was active. So far, I am the only one who has addressed the question. Instead, it turned into a "turn it off" rally with the obligatory "modern cad programs don't do that".

    Granted, threats are unacceptable, but none of you even attempted to answer his question.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  3. #13
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,721

    Default

    I am curious.
    For those who leave autosave on - what do you have set as your time?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  4. #14
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for a steel manufacturing company.
    Using
    Solidworks 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    761

    Default

    Every five minutes. No crashes, no problems. If it starts to drag, I just wait a few seconds for it to stop and then continue on my path.

    I also do Ctrl+S often. I can do a lot in five minutes, so Autosave and manual saves have "saved" my butt quite a few times.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional

  5. #15
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    As I said earlier, mine hits in 30 minute intervals. I also hit save quite frequently. The worst thing I've ever had happen is for it to interrupt the command, or if I forget to turn it off when running scripts it will make the script stop. I've never had a corrupted drawing, never had a system crash, or any of the other things that have been described caused by autosave. I rarely use scripts, and when I do it's to do something repetitive to large numbers of drawings. That is infrequent so not a real issue.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  6. #16
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,721

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack_O'neill View Post
    ... I've never had a corrupted drawing, never had a system crash, or any of the other things that have been described caused by autosave....
    Actually not sure a cause/effect was stated that autosave causes system crash or file corruption - but a combination of events of which autosave was one event. If a cause/effect was stated somewhere in here - I think the problem is more complex than that. The topic has been discussed at some length on other forums and I notice SWx and Inventor simply have a reminder that pops up rather than taking control of your machine for a bit. I assume the programers know a bit more about this (problems with an autosave function) than I. In any case poll the past winners of the AUGI Top Dog (they know far more about AutoCAD than I will ever know or care to know) and see how many of them leave autosave on, especially with a short time limit of say less than 30 minutes.

    In my particular use of the software - I have turned it off every release and don't recall ever being burnt by this.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  7. #17
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,796

    Default

    His original question you answered in the first response. It was also answered in the first response the last time he asked. MAKE IT STOP
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    479

    Default

    ok first off. i asked a question about how to prevent it from saving during a command. if your suggesting me to turn it off, then obviously you do not know how to read or just like wasting my time. I clearly said in my first post that i do not want to turn it off. (I revised it make it even more obvious) I like to have it on. It has saved my ass a number of times. I have a butt load of ram and a very good processor and video card and it rarely crashes. I only mentioned crashes because it does happen but not often enough to concern me. Im just annoyed that im in the middle of doing something and it locks up and starts to save. the fact that I save to a server further slows down the save process. if your computer isnt powerful enough to handle an autosave then by all means turn it off. but mine can handle it just fine. its just an annoyance to me.

    obviously the answer is........ IT IS NOT POSSIBLE.

    THREAD CLOSED
    OS: Windows 7 SP1
    Processor: Quad Core Xeon 2.27GHz
    Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 - 768MB
    Ram: 6GB
    Software: AutoCad 2009 32 bit - Microvellum V67

  9. #19
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Manually saving will reset the timer, so set the auto save time to 10 and hit qsave every 9 minutes or more often. I qsave often and especially before rendering, plotting, switching to another drawing. I never see the auto save but I still have it set just in case I forget that one time in three months to save often enough and the program crashes.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  10. #20
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for a steel manufacturing company.
    Using
    Solidworks 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    761

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    ...just in case I forget that one time in three months to save often enough and the program crashes.
    And that's the one time that AutoCAD will decide to screw you and not create a backup to recover.

    I'm running a lisp routine that will check the autosave setting, and if at any time it detects that the interval is anything but 5 minutes, it will reset it to 5 minutes.

    I don't care if it's autosave or a pop up or whatever. If it saves you from losing work, it's worth it.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional

Similar Threads

  1. make a multiple point distance command??
    By raj banerjee in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2014, 06:16 am
  2. Would like to kno how to make command line open up !
    By CadFrank in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 25th Jul 2011, 03:04 pm
  3. Orbit command for middle mouse click
    By mtfer3 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Oct 2010, 03:20 am
  4. Autosaving Bmp Files
    By draughtsman2001 in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2009, 05:30 am
  5. Translate coordinates for make XCLIP command
    By ezkeniel in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2008, 09:21 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts