+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It's always been like that. New software will open files from the old stuff, but not the other way round. We put up with it as consumers because we think we have no choice, that's just the way it is. And when it comes right down to it, once we've built our businesses around some package or other, we are pretty well stuck.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  2. #12
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,248

    Default

    Planned obsolescence, it ain't pretty, but it sells. Of course there is really no way to move forward, if our hands are bound by the status quo. Might just as well stop improving on the burnt stick, and go back to drawing on the cave walls. I don't suppose that the CONVERT TO option does anything different?

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    koopman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    maybe there is a solution.
    We had a similair problem, we work with ACA2012 and do our plotting on a different sever with ACAD2010.
    After the installation of ACAD2010 and started plotting the hatches were gone.
    All the hatches were there in ACA2012, but not in ACAD2010

    The solution was to copy the hatch patterns to a map on the plotting server and set the path in acad2010 options where to find them.
    Then ACAD2010 plotted the hatches within the walls.

    hope this help you any further..

  4. #14
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    @ Koopman - can you elaborate on this solution. I'm having the same problem with another office forwarding us drawings and they work in Architecture and we work in Autocad 2007. At the minute we can't work with their drawings. Many thanks

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD Architecture 2012 Update 1
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2011, 08:00 am
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2011, 04:20 am
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd May 2011, 05:30 pm
  4. linetype manager box in Architecture 2012
    By Bogbadbob658 in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2011, 06:42 pm
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th Apr 2011, 05:30 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts