+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default Move drawing from Layout tab to Model tab

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am having problems moving my drawing from the layout tab to the model tab.

    Copy and paste is not working.

    Is there another way to move the drawing?


    I have attached the file that I am working with.

    Chestofdrawers1.dwg

  2. #2
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for a steel manufacturing company.
    Using
    Solidworks 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    761

    Default

    Why not just draw in modelspace?

    Anywho, create a block of all objects in paperspace, then insert the block into modelspace. Explode the block and then delete the objects in paperspace.

    Just for curiosity's sake, why did you draw everything in paperspace?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I was provided the file. Not sure why everything is on the layout tab.

    How do you create the block?

  4. #4
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for a steel manufacturing company.
    Using
    Solidworks 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    761

    Default

    Type BLOCK in the command line. You will be asked for a block name, then there will be a button to select the objects that you want to include in the block. Click the button, select the objects, click OK.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    That worked. Thanks for your help.

  6. #6
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for a steel manufacturing company.
    Using
    Solidworks 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    761

    Default

    No prob. Just remember that you don't need to cross post in multiple forum areas. Someone will get to your question sooner or later, and cross posting will only enrage the powers that be (basically, cross posting is frowned upon).
    Certified SolidWorks Professional

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Do you know how to print this out full scale (1:1)?

    I do not have a large format print, so it will have to be multiple 8.5x11

  8. #8
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for a steel manufacturing company.
    Using
    Solidworks 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    761

    Default

    Why do you need to print it at 1:1 scale? Typically, you use a sheet size that you can print and use scaled viewports to show the images.

    You'll need to create a custom sized sheet of paper in your plotter manager, then plot using a PDF driver to create a file at that size. Then you'll need to print the PDF using the tiled option and the 8.5x11 sheet size. This will break up the drawing into multiple sheets.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I want to make full size templates of various parts.

  10. #10
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,268

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by dog2bert View Post
    I want to make full size templates of various parts.
    That can be done but it takes some doing and it's not something anyone of us here could just give you some cookie cutter instructions on how to do it. Especially without seeing what you're trying to print. The biggest obstacle will come when you're trying to put the pieces of the puzzle together. There are things known as print margins which all printers have, basically an area around the border of each page which they cannot print in. These are different on different printers so that you will have to account for.

    You could make a bunch of viewports and use them to breakup the full size part into pieces. Let me rephrase that, you won't actually be breaking the part up, you're just breaking up the views of the various areas of the parts. It can be done, done it many times myself but don't think it's easy and as clear cut as you would first think.

    If possible, can you send the drawing over to a commercial printer who would have the ability to print out full-size prints on larger paper for you. Depends on your time and budget but pasting all these pieces back together from multiple A size sheets can be time consuming.

    Good Luck!
    It's deja vu, all over again.

Similar Threads

  1. i want move many drawings frome model space to layout
    By wrha in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 25th May 2010, 10:05 pm
  2. How to convert model drawing to layout
    By srinu_vasu38 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 28th Apr 2010, 03:04 am
  3. drawing visible in layout space but not in model space
    By 3dsmaxed in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2009, 11:20 am
  4. Drawing information in layout tab is white but coloured in Model
    By mxpxh2o in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th May 2009, 03:01 pm
  5. centering my model drawing in an imported layout
    By annabelle in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2008, 10:27 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts