+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    cadman6735's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    Using
    Revit 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Little Rock, AR
    Posts
    194

    Default ACAD 2012, publish sheets only no model

    in acad2008 when publishing I had the option to choose model space, paper space or both to populate the publish.

    Has this option been eliminated?

    I only want layout tabs to populate my publish.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    cadman6735's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    Using
    Revit 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Little Rock, AR
    Posts
    194

    Default

    never mind I found it

    it is now located under the dialog of when I select the drawings to populate my publish

    I didnt' go far enough and missed it my first time thru

  3. #3
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    it does,it's just a bit hidden, when you select add files, there is a drop down that will allow you to select model tab, paperspace, or model and paper space. it's right above 'filename'
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

  4. #4
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    found it before i could hit the response lol
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Installed 2012 today.

    So, now you can't drag and drop drawings into publish window, 'cause you have no clue what will it be publishing and you need to go through multiple folders to find drawings you want to publish... Great!!!...

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,898

    Default

    Drag and drop works fine here, can you give a better description of what is not working for you?

    One note, in the area where the sheet names will show in Publish, right click and unselect Include Model Space....
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Yes, drag and drop works, only you have no clue What is gonna be published unless you remember what you published last.

    There is no more check box to PRE-select what to publish Model, Layout or both. In my case I work with Layouts publishing and Model, depending on what type of drawings I'm working with.


  8. #8
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,898

    Default

    As I said, the selection for Model or Paper Space or both is a right click away.

    Why are you not saving the drawing list so you don't have to recreate it again?
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19

    Default

    What do you mean by "right click away"?..

    I know there is one when I hit Add Files (+) button, but I do not use that method at all as I publish drawings from a million of different locations and it doesn't make sense to navigate to each location when I have them all opened in multiple explorer folders. I just switch to the needed explorer folder, highlight the files/file, drag&drop them into Publish dialog box and hit Publish.

    I need to be able to select what to publish before drag&drop. Navigating through Add Files button is not gonna cut it.

    Saving drawings list doesn't make sense to us as we constantly add new files or publish stuff partially.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,898

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What do you mean by "right click away"?..
    You want to pre-set whether to include or exclude Model and or Paper Space, right? Open publish, place the cursor in the blank area where the drawing names show or will show, right click, at the bottom of that list is Include Paper Space, and Include Model Space. Check them on or off depending on what you want.


    I need to be able to select what to publish before drag&drop.
    Drag and drop works just fine here. Are you saying it won't work on your 2012 setup?

    Navigating through Add Files button is not gonna cut it.
    Drag and drop works just fine here, are you sating it won't work on your 2012 setup?

    Saving drawings list doesn't make sense to us as we constantly add new files or publish stuff partially.
    OK, you made it sound like was something you needed when you posted earlier.

    Yes, drag and drop works, only you have no clue What is gonna be published unless you remember what you published last
    You wrote this in an earlier post, I can't tell what you are talking about. When you say "unless you remember what you published last", what does that mean? Remembering the sheets you published last, or PS or MS that you published last.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Controling Publish "Add Sheets" default directory, ACAD 2007.
    By muck in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2012, 02:00 pm
  2. Can not add model space view to sheets in PN
    By ktrides2 in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2009, 02:24 pm
  3. Multiple sheets drawing/Model Layot Help
    By stargirl23 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2008, 05:53 am
  4. A1 sheets, quick way to publish to a3?
    By James in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd Aug 2007, 11:11 am
  5. plotting xcel sheets in acad
    By kaz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Feb 2007, 06:29 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts