+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28

    Default Inches to Feet Conversion

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am currently working on Civil Drafting Project Plate 1 and have run into a problem. I am finished drawing the contour lines and have begun to draw Cedar Park Drive. Problem is when I began to locate the points for the street, they were way off of the grid area where the contour intervals are. Thus, I believe this cannot be correct and I have come up with that for some reason, the drawing units must be inches instead of feet. I don't know how this could have happened since I followed the directions for the general setup. Anyway, I know that I could scale up the grid by 12, but that won't explain the reason why this occurred. Does anyone have a better explanation?

    Thanks for your time

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,136

    Default

    And you have UNITS set at what?

    If I recall correctly the student is told to use Decimal units with the precision set to hundredths' of a foot (two decimal places).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28

    Default

    the units are set to decimal hundreths of a foot. When i measure it just says 50.00. It doesn't tell me whether they are inches or feet but im assuming they are inches now.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28

    Default

    everything i have found online says to use archictectural units to draw in feet and inches, but i don't see why you can't draw in decimal feet and inches.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,136

    Default

    As far as I can tell then you are doing it correctly (as per the instructions). The way PF has you set up the drawing there is no way you could input a distance using the < ' > symbol as AutoCAD would return the following: Point or option keyword required.

    I'm not sure many new students to AutoCAD would know the difference between expressing a distance using architectural feet/inches and decimal feet/inches. Do a quick test. Ask someone you know what the decimal equivalent of 2'-5 1/2" would be.

    Maybe you should post a copy of your DWG file so someone here can take a look at it.
    Last edited by ReMark; 11th Nov 2011 at 04:57 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Thanks mark

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,136

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have you checked out any of the images that have been posted for this particular project?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Displaying Decimal Feet -- Entering Feet and Inches
    By Ethos Erlanger in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 31st May 2011, 09:36 pm
  2. change ordi.lsp to feet and inches from decimal inches?
    By losquest in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2010, 11:43 pm
  3. Feet to inches
    By keithshapiro in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2009, 10:55 pm
  4. how to set feet & inches
    By gracehazelby in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2008, 05:06 pm
  5. Inches instead of feet
    By siderus in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th May 2007, 08:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts