+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    37

    Default Transfer of all settings to another computer

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is there a way to transfer all personal settings to another computer (not networked)?

    Settings like: everything under Tools/Options, acad.PGP, toolbars, etc... Or just literally all settings.

    I know I could spend a lot of time reading the manual and figuring this out, but I thought I'd try for the quick advice of the experienced!

    Fantasy: (?) A magical Export All Settings/Import All Settings button!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,972

    Default

    There is no "magic button". AutoDesk hasn't designed one yet and when they do it will be available only to those on Subscription (there will also be a price increase).

    Don't forget such things as...

    Linetypes (.LIN)
    Hatch patterns (.PAT)
    Command aliases (.PGP)
    Tool palettes (.ATC)
    Customized User Interface (.CUIx)
    Profile (.ARG)
    Lisp routines (.LSP)
    System variable settings (see Express Tools > SYSVDLG. Saved as a .SVF file)
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Super Member resullins's Avatar
    Computer Details
    resullins's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP... moving to 7 soon, hopefully.
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T4500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5405
    RAM:
    4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro NVS 290
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 20" 16x9 running DVI-D
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    544

    Default

    I would basically copy both of your support files. There's one in Program Files, Autodesk, AutoCAD XXXX, support

    And there's one in Documents and Setting, <your name here>, AutoDesk, blah blah blah.

    That's where almost all of what you need is going to be located. Just make sure you're not overwriting any cool new features!

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,972

    Default

    You mean copy the entire folder?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Super Member resullins's Avatar
    Computer Details
    resullins's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP... moving to 7 soon, hopefully.
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T4500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5405
    RAM:
    4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro NVS 290
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 20" 16x9 running DVI-D
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    544

    Default

    Yeah... you know, files, folders, whatever!

    Yes, I mean folder.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,972

    Default

    That's what I thought but I just wanted to be sure I understood you. I'd be very careful copying over the contents of an entire folder from one version to another. Might want to do a file comparison first.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Super Member mdbdesign's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mdbdesign's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 U 32 BIT
    Computer:
    Homemade
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE G31M-ES2L
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE 2-QUAD-Q6600@2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 gt 1gb
    Primary Storage:
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    TBA
    Monitor:
    2 - 22" HP
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    mdbdesign's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designing Engineer in Engineering Department
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Pressure tanks Oil processing & storage equip. Steel mill equip. Telecom towers & equip. Wind turbine towers Power plant structures etc.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Courtice, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    846

    Default

    What about "Migrate Custom Setting", it won't do it?
    Marek

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Well, well, well...

    There is a magic button. Start/Programs/Autodesk/AutoCAD 2012 - English/Migrate Custom Settings/Export AutoCAD 2012 Settings...

    I like!

  9. #9
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    I wrote this one a while back...

    Code:
    (defun c:BackUp (/ backupFolder dir lst)
      ;; Alan J. Thompson
    
      (vl-load-com)
    
      (setq backupFolder "c:\\BACKUP")
      (vl-mkdir backupFolder)
    
      (if (findfile backupFolder)
        (progn
          (foreach file
                   (vl-directory-files (setq dir (vl-filename-directory (findfile "acad.pgp"))) nil 0)
            (if (and (wcmatch (strcase file) "*CUI,*CUIX,*MNL,*MNR,*MNU,*PGP")
                     (vl-file-copy (strcat dir "\\" file) (strcat backupfolder "\\" file))
                )
              (setq lst (cons file lst))
            )
          )
          (if lst
            (alert
              (apply 'strcat
                     (cons (strcat "The Following files have been backed up to \"" backupFolder "\"\n")
                           (apply 'append (mapcar '(lambda (file) (list "\n" file)) (vl-sort lst '<)))
                     )
              )
            )
            (alert "Nothing backed up!")
          )
        )
        (alert "Invalid defined backup folder!")
      )
      (princ)
    )
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,972

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Try migrating those settings to your home computer or the new one you just bought.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. Transfer from one computer to another
    By pkrbkr in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2011, 12:09 am
  2. toolbar transfer from one computer to another
    By flopo in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2010, 12:29 pm
  3. Transfer settings to ADT 2005
    By 05ADT in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2009, 04:34 pm
  4. Transfer settings to ADT 2005
    By 05ADT in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2009, 03:45 pm
  5. Saving every setting to transfer to new computer
    By comcu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2008, 05:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts