+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    RocketSurgeon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20
    Discipline
    Electrical
    RocketSurgeon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Design
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    95

    Default start up question / profile

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Every time I open AutoCAD, I have to go to options/profiles, and choose my profile from the available list.
    Why does it not remember my profile/workspace settings automatically?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Could it be forced via a startup switch added to the shortcut properties?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    RocketSurgeon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20
    Discipline
    Electrical
    RocketSurgeon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Design
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Could it be forced via a startup switch added to the shortcut properties?
    Maybe, I didn't know that was an option, so...I experimented. Two different shortcuts opens it two different ways, neither of which is my profile.
    If I choose one of my files to open, and let autocad open this way, it will open with my profile already loaded.

    Can I set it up so I don't have to open autocad via a file to get the desired results?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Go to your AutoCAD Help file and search on "Startup switch". There should be a list of all the recognized startup switches for the program/version you are running. Most likely one of those will be the < /p > option. I think that might be one possible way to address the problem. There may be others but I'm not smart enough to say I know them. Sorry.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    RocketSurgeon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20
    Discipline
    Electrical
    RocketSurgeon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Design
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    95

    Default

    I believe I found the switch you are speaking of...

    I don't understand this information.
    Attached Images

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    What is it that you do not understand? How to add the switch? What a particular switch does? Other?

    From 2005 but this explanation by Lynn Allen on how to use Startup Switches pretty much says it all.

    http://www.cadalyst.com/cad/autocad/...arting-up-5090
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    I forgot to ask...did you make your profile "current" via the Options > Profiles > Set Current button?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    RocketSurgeon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20
    Discipline
    Electrical
    RocketSurgeon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Design
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I forgot to ask...did you make your profile "current" via the Options > Profiles > Set Current button?
    yes, but I tried again to be sure. no luck.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    RocketSurgeon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20
    Discipline
    Electrical
    RocketSurgeon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Design
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    What is it that you do not understand? How to add the switch? What a particular switch does? Other?
    The switch in question is the /p, but I don't know where/how to add this switch correctly, to accomplish my task.

    Where do I enter this string... "drive:pathname\acad.exe" ["drawingname"] [/switch "name"]

    and how do I know there my acad.exe file is located?

  10. #10
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Right click on your application icon (or a copy of), and select properties. On the Shortcut tab, add the desired profile switch "/p" to the Target field.

    Civil 3D Sample:

    Code:
    "<FilePath>\acad.exe" /ld "<FilePath>\AecBase.dbx" /p "<ProfileName>"
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

Similar Threads

  1. Profile question.
    By Joseph Marquez in forum Feedback
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Jul 2011, 12:52 pm
  2. basic start off question
    By br0604bom in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2010, 10:47 am
  3. ACAD 2009 Error "Unable to load profile file..." at start up
    By charliediver in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2010, 05:56 pm
  4. Acad tries to start with deleted profile
    By Randolph in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2010, 05:12 pm
  5. cad profile question
    By shadow3865 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2008, 11:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts