+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Reconcile layers

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Every time some drawings are opened, they come up with a prompt to “Reconcile layers”, even though no new layers are being added to the drawings. Is there a way to fix this problem?

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    The "problem" is that there are layers from an xref that have not been examined for their impact on the current drawing. To reconcile a layer (or layers), right-click on it (or them) in the Layer Manager and select "reconcile layer."
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,433

    Default

    Or set LAYEREVAL to 0 to turn it off altogether.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Reconcile layers permanently

    Quote Originally Posted by RaSha View Post
    Every time some drawings are opened, they come up with a prompt to “Reconcile layers”, even though no new layers are being added to the drawings. Is there a way to fix this problem?
    That is what I am doing right now but my question was regarding a permanent fix to this problem, so one doesn’t have to repeat the same routine of reconciling layers every time the same drawings files are opened.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,878

    Default

    _LAYERNOTIFY = 0 turns off alert notification.

    _LAYEREVAL = 0 turns off evaluation of new layers.

    _LAYEREVALCTL = 0 Disables the evaluation and notification of new layers and overrides the LAYEREVAL and LAYERNOTIFY setvars.

    Add the following bit of code to your ACADDOC.LSP file so it set the variable every time you open a drawing.

    Code:
    ;;; Turn off layer evaluation and notification
    (setvar "layerevalctl" 0)
    Last edited by SLW210; 16th Nov 2012 at 02:55 pm. Reason: Add code tags!!!
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    All- Thanks a lot for your input.
    The solution works.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    _LAYERNOTIFY = 0 turns off alert notification.

    _LAYEREVAL = 0 turns off evaluation of new layers.

    _LAYEREVALCTL = 0 Disables the evaluation and notification of new layers and overrides the LAYEREVAL and LAYERNOTIFY setvars.

    Add the following bit of code to your ACADDOC.LSP file so it set the variable every time you open a drawing.

    Code:
    ;;; Turn off layer evaluation and notification
    (setvar "layerevalctl" 0)
    Hi SLW210 - Sorry to open up an old thread but can I check a couple of things with you re. the bit of code?

    Is it "layerevalctrl" or layerevalctl (without the 2nd 'r')?
    Also, I don't have an ACADDOC.LSP file but I do have a ACA.LSP file with a bunch of different codes in (I'm using Acad 2012) Will it work if I drop it in there?

    Unreconciled layers are driving me nuts and as I'm the only one amending the xref'd file, I'm hoping I don't really need to know about them!

    Thanks, and sorry to open up the thread again
    Last edited by SLW210; 16th Nov 2012 at 02:55 pm.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    You only have to set that variable once and it should stay that way. No need to run the code everytime you open AutoCAD but it wouldn't hurt either.
    I draft in Revit.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,878

    Default

    Correct, it is misspelled, I have corrected them.

    Open Notepad and add your code and save as acaddoc.lsp, acad.lsp only loads once (unless ACADLSPASDOC=1) and acaddoc.lsp loads with each drawing.

    RobDraw is correct, _LAYEREVALCTL is saved in the registry and "SHOULD" remain, these can get reset with third party add-ons and codes.

    _LAYERNOTIFY and _LAYEREVAL are saved in the drawing.

    P.S. Be sure to add acaddoc.lsp to a folder in the search path.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks chaps, super helpful

Similar Threads

  1. reconcile layers and plot
    By chelsea1307 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2009, 04:42 pm
  2. Auto Reconcile?
    By MarkytheSparky in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2008, 01:43 pm
  3. disable 'reconcile layers' dialogue based on autocad version
    By P Zero in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2008, 09:20 am
  4. Reconcile Layers
    By rookie37 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2008, 04:48 am
  5. autocad reconcile layers
    By ANDY0871 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 9th Mar 2008, 11:26 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts