+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41
  1. #1
    Full Member Alex Moiceanu's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Alex Moiceanu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Alex Moiceanu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Automotive & Aerospace
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    46

    Default How do you use AutoCAD?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello every one,

    I want to start a thread about improving AutoCAD Drafting...

    I like to optimise the drafting process and I do some tricks in AutoCAD.
    I preffer using command prompt and numerical keypad.And of course,the mouse.
    Some commands that I use often are edited in AliasEdit,commands like Copy,Move,etc.
    Then,the other commands that I use I type it in command prompt to execute...
    So,I have a lot of free space to draft because I use no toolbar.
    I put here 2 screenshots of my display and my nummerical keypad to see how I use the AutoCAD.

    I like to hear other ideas of how you improve the workspace.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,206

    Default

    I personally would have a few toolbars up there on that user interface (layer drop down, linetypes, custom toolbars etc) as well as the properties pane always open and the viewcube turned off.

  3. #3
    Full Member Alex Moiceanu's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Alex Moiceanu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Alex Moiceanu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Automotive & Aerospace
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    46

    Default

    I don't use toolbars because I have the Quick Properties pane enabled(Ctrl+Shift+P).Here,I have all I want do modify:layers,linetypes,lineweights,etc.
    CAD-Systems.Think smart.Work less.

    http://www.cad-systems.org

    Find useful Tips & Tricks, free Tutorials and more...

  4. #4
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    acadscreen.jpg

    basic keyboard commands, only a couple of old school keystrokes modified back into my pgp
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Pensacola, FL
    Posts
    13

    Default

    ACAD.jpg
    Have a couple modified commands in the pgp.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Squirltech's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Squirltech's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise, Service Pack 1
    Computer:
    @xi
    RAM:
    32.0 GB
    Primary Storage:
    230 GB
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 21"
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Squirltech's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Coordinator
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    30 15' N, 97 44' W
    Posts
    190

    Default

    I always have my properties dialog and my layer manager open (dual monitors). I use some custom keystrokes for basic commands.

    Capture.jpg
    T. Nelson
    Project Coordinator
    http://www.saminc.biz

    "The only thing left to do is EVERYTHING!" - Jesse James

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,847

    Default

    I like a VERY clean and minimal interface. I actually am working on a heavily customized Ribbon but I don't have enough that I feel comfortable to share quite yet.

    Here's my interface: Big Link Here ---> http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4989089/Imag..._interface.PNG




    And here is my PGP file for work. This doesn't include the quick keyboard commands for my custom files:

    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  8. #8
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,796

    Default

    I get the "maximize drawing area" thang; I just don't have the need to turn everything off... If I want a blank-ish interface I'll just hop into "Clean Screen" mode using Ctrl+0, or CLEANSCREENON command (which can also be assigned a PGP alias). I also use a bit of customization.

    ** Edit - ... A "bit"

    I use dual 20" WS monitors now, and the new dual 24" WS monitors will be arriving in Jan-Feb 2012. We just purchased all new laptops, docks, peripherals, etc. - doing the purchasing in phases! LoL

    Aside - The new hardware's sweet though; Dell Precision M6600, Core i7 Quad core, 16GB RAM, Win7 64-Bit, Logitech G700, G510, and G13
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    rwhitt0724's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    See details...
    rwhitt0724's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Steel Detailer @ Misc. Fab Shop
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Steel Detailer Miscellaneous Items; Stairs, Railings, Nozzles, Platforms, Spiral Stairs, etc.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    54

    Default

    I am like the original poster of this forum. I use the command bar with typed entry rather than using buttons or the menus. I do use 3 toolbars though. I use the "Standard" toolbar (opening/saving/printing/match prop/etc.), the "Layers" toolbar to cycle through layers easily, and the "Properties" toolbar. So I can change colors, linetypes, etc at my liberty fairly easy. That is it for the toolbars & buttons. I also have a few commands coded into shortcut keys, ie: CTRL+N turns off the navvcube in new viewports, CTRL+R runs the revcloud command for me at my standard paper space settings, CTRL+D opens a linear dimension, and a few others. The one thing I have started using recently is the "AUTOHIDE" option on dialog boxes. For instance, I have 3 dialog boxes up at all times, the properties box, the layers box, & the external reference box. I have these boxes floating on each side of my screen, properties on the left, layers & xrefs on the right. The properties box is the one I use the most. I just click the item I want to modify, slightly hover over the sliver of the properties dialog and the box fully appears. When I am done, I pull my mouse off the box to start working again and the box disappears. I find this extremely useful. And if you lock the locations of the toolbars and boxes, you don't ever have to worry about accidently moving or "docking" the dialog boxes.

    Sorry for no pics, if you're really interested I can put one up.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    rwhitt0724's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    See details...
    rwhitt0724's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Steel Detailer @ Misc. Fab Shop
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Steel Detailer Miscellaneous Items; Stairs, Railings, Nozzles, Platforms, Spiral Stairs, etc.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    screen 2.jpgscreen 1.jpg

    Ah screw it it. There pics of my space. The top shows the properties box open, and the bottom is closed.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts