+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 41
  1. #31
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,927

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    rwhitt0724 - I agree with you, I don't use it as there are better ways to get around in 3D.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  2. #32
    Super Member Patrick Hughes's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Patrick Hughes's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7610
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-2630 v2 (six core)
    RAM:
    32 Gb
    Graphics:
    3 Gb Nvidia Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    2x 1920x1080 Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Patrick Hughes's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Self unemployed - Machine Design
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Machine Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Alex,

    I have a similar approach where I like as much screen area as possible. Here's a couple of things I do.

    I auto hide windows task bar.
    I reduce the command line to 1 line and simply F2 when I need more info.
    I use a dual monitor with AutoCAD on my left (main) monitor. On the second monitor I have the aerial view always on which allows for super fast zooming.
    My graphics card allows for easy switching to multiple desktops so I have several set up and open "outside" programs on other sesktops. This eliminates the need to minimize/maximize windows.
    www.cadtempo.com
    Time tracking for AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other CAD programs

  3. #33
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,730

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    rwhitt0724 - I agree with you, I don't use it as there are better ways to get around in 3D.
    Rkent, this comes as a surprise to be honest. I figure you would be one who utilizes and loves the Navigation Cube. Simply out of curiosity, what are some of your ways you find better than the Nav Cube?
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  4. #34
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,927

    Default

    I keep the ribbon on and minimized as I find more and more uses for it.
    I have several toolbars at the bottom and along the sides for customized
    macros, etc. I keep some toolbars and palettes on the second monitor
    along with the command line window. If I need a bigger screen I will
    use my custom clean screen work space as the built-in one eliminates too
    many tools for my use. With a work space I can have a few toolbars that
    are needed all the time.

    I have an ACADDOC.lsp file that loads my needed programs, (many through
    the Autoload function, this also loads a lisp file I call Qkeys.lsp and
    Settings.lsp. The Qkeys.lsp loads any alias commands I need and I don't
    modify the acad.pgp file as it seems redundant and a waste of time to
    maintain two files when one will do, and you can do a lot more in the
    lisp file compared to the PGP. The Settings file has lots of sysvars
    that I like to have set with each session.

    I have a folder C:\ACAD and I keep all my lisp files in this location.
    Under this folder I have C:\ACAD\LLL\XXXXX, with XXXXX being different
    named folders like TEXT, PLINES, MODIFY, DRAW, etc. holding lisp routines
    for those functions, making them easier to find when I am looking for one.

    I use Design Center quite a bit so I keep it on the second monitor and
    have my template defined for the home icon. I can quickly go there to
    pull layers, multileader styles, etc. into any drawing that doesn't have
    those already in it.
    Attached Images
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #35
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,730

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    If I need a bigger screen I will use my custom clean screen work space as the built-in one eliminates too many tools for my use. With a work space I can have a few toolbars that are needed all the time.
    Never thought of this. Great tip!!!
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  6. #36
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,927

    Default

    Hi Tanner,

    I use a combination of quick keys for the various views, SE for SouthEast, TV for top view, RV for right, etc. I use 33 for 3dforbit (free orbit) which I like a lot for arranging a model off of the assigned views. Finally I have the view tool bar set up to let me quickly pick one of the assigned views, see attached.

    For me I find the Navvcube gets in the way, is slower to use and requires more accurate picks which takes my focus off of the design and onto the function of making the program work.

    To each their own.
    Attached Images
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  7. #37
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    Man, am I the only user left that still uses/displays the commandline?
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  8. #38
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,927

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanjt View Post
    Man, am I the only user left that still uses/displays the commandline?
    I still use it, it is on the second monitor, although I am trying to use Dynamic Input more and more.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  9. #39
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,615

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanjt View Post
    Man, am I the only user left that still uses/displays the commandline?
    Nope... I keep mine undocked, five lines shown + Command:, hovering the title block logo (which is populated by Fields + SSM Properties), +/-40% transparency. F2 when I want full view, and (textpage) is built-in to my "dump" functions for when I query Object Properties, Entity Data, etc.

    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  10. #40
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,730

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    Hi Tanner,

    I use a combination of quick keys for the various views, SE for SouthEast, TV for top view, RV for right, etc. I use 33 for 3dforbit (free orbit) which I like a lot for arranging a model off of the assigned views. Finally I have the view tool bar set up to let me quickly pick one of the assigned views, see attached.

    For me I find the Navvcube gets in the way, is slower to use and requires more accurate picks which takes my focus off of the design and onto the function of making the program work.

    To each their own.
    Ah, I see. I used to use the View toolbar, granted not in the same orientation you have (which I love BTW). I will definitely agree that your way can be a much quicker way, but the Nav Cube is something I personally adopted immediately. I'm usually not like that which is kinda funny.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts