+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dascott's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Go-To Guy @ RJ Corman RR Co
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Nicholasville, KY. USA
    Posts
    14

    Default I just want to make a hole smaller (or larger)

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello all,

    Long time viewer, first time poster......

    I have a 1" thick solid with some holes in it. I just want to modify the holes from 3" diameter to 2.75" (or 3.25"). As i have thought many times, (and it's nice to know so many others do too) 'There has GOT to be an easier way'

    Also, i had another project (and i'm sure i'll have more) where i wanted to move a hole around in the XY plane of the solid. I succeeded by accident once, and havent been able to do it again.

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dascott's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Go-To Guy @ RJ Corman RR Co
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Nicholasville, KY. USA
    Posts
    14

    Default I just want to make a hole smaller (or larger)

    Hello all,

    Long time viewer, first time poster!

    I have a 1" thick solid with some holes in it. I simply want to modify the diameter of some of them. As i have thought so many times before: 'There has GOT to be a better way!'

    Also, i had recently had a project (and i'm sure i'll have more) where i just wanted to move a hole around in the XY plane of a solid. I succeeded in doing it accidentally once, but i wasnt able to do it again on purpose.

    Thanks in advance!

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Move the hole using the Move Faces command.

    Make the hole smaller by sleeving it.

    BTW...please post your question only once. Thanks.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    fuccaro's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Mechanical eng.
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,577

    Default

    In AutoCAD 2006 I used to use the Solidedit command.
    To change the diameter: Solidedit > Face > Offset (offsetting with a negative number will increase the diameter).
    To just move around a hole: the Solidedit > Face > Move
    Possible (read: probable) these days AutoCAD users don't use that ancient command any more, so wait for some more answers to your question.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    fuccaro's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Mechanical eng.
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,577

    Default

    Oh, I have just seen: the question was posted twice and it is already answered. Threads merged.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dascott's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Go-To Guy @ RJ Corman RR Co
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Nicholasville, KY. USA
    Posts
    14

    Default

    thank you, sorry for the double post- my computer locked up while submitting it the first time and i assumed it had not posted.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dascott's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Go-To Guy @ RJ Corman RR Co
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Nicholasville, KY. USA
    Posts
    14

    Default

    offsetting faces looks to be exactly what i was looking for, and so far works beautifully, thank you!

    'sleeving it' would be the long way i was trying to get way from.

    fuccaro- which is the 'ancient command' users don't use any more, 'moving' or 'offsetting'?

    i am eager to see more answers.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Did you try the Move Faces command yet?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dascott's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Go-To Guy @ RJ Corman RR Co
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Nicholasville, KY. USA
    Posts
    14

    Default

    yes, and it worked nicely as well. i think my problem before had to do with UCSs, and i have since learned a very little bit more about them.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I learn something new every day I come here as well. Glad to hear your problem is solved and thanks for updating us.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. How to make the break larger in P&ID?
    By Gmalone12 in forum P&ID
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2011, 05:15 pm
  2. My entire drawing is resizing itself larger and larger without my know how
    By DJB2010 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2010, 08:07 pm
  3. How to make drawing space larger
    By interboob in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2010, 01:51 pm
  4. How to make txt smaller
    By CadDan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Jul 2009, 09:25 pm
  5. Make text smaller than 1.7 high??
    By SHP_Chris in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2005, 05:10 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts