+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default Hatching and gaps

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey!

    I have tried to search solution to this gap problem but with no success.

    AutoCAD generates gaps to my drawing, sometimes there is NO gap and then it says there is when I'm selection new are to hatch (puts the red circle to old place where it didn't earlier say there is gap!). I have tried to use Gap Tolerance tool first with value of 10 but it didn't work. After that I changed it to 1000 and it worked but the hatch area wasn't good. I also tried to pull line over other and trim it, didn't work either. Used also join but it didn't work...

    I have used object snap always when I drew the picture. I have zoomed as much I can and there is no gaps. I'm so confused! What to do?

    Thanks in advance!



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    Can you post the file to CADTutor? I and some others cannot view Imageshack from work.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Can you post the file to CADTutor? I and some others cannot view Imageshack from work.
    Ddin't notice that my post came to here. I have been looking for this. Well, I got so hopeless so I joined all hatch areas to a one (it worked!). Here is one of the orginal pictures:

    autocad ongelma.jpg

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default hello to every one

    i am new user of auto cad and some i face some problem in working. one problem is that if copy any drawings then the dimension automatically changes. please to know that thanks and Regards
    Attached Files

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electricity.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Living in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    6,085

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sham View Post
    i am new user of auto cad and some i face some problem in working. one problem is that if copy any drawings then the dimension automatically changes. please to know that thanks and Regards
    Welcome to the forum .

    maybe the use of the command dimdisassociate would help you with it .

    After invoking the command select the dimension to dis associate them from each other .

    Tharwat

  6. #6
    Super Member Glen1980's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Glen1980's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Custom Rig
    Motherboard:
    Work: Intel Home: Gigabyte B95M
    CPU:
    i7 4790K 4Ghz
    RAM:
    Work: 16GB Home: 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 GHz
    Graphics:
    Work: NVIDIA Quaddro K2200 Home: Geforce GT 960
    Primary Storage:
    Work: 256GB SSD Home: 500GB Crucial MX100 SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Work: 500 GB 7200RPM Home: LAN access to drive
    Monitor:
    Work: Twin BENQ 22" Home: Single 29" Ultra wide LG
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Glen1980's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician - Residential
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    High Rise concrete frame. Low Rise traditional masonry construction Low Rise Timber Frame Conversion - Office, Schools & Colleges, Hospitals to residential flats/apartments.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts/Essex, England
    Posts
    695

    Default

    Have you tried isolating layers? The fewer objects on the screen the quicker and easier hatching becomes. In my experience AutoCAD sometimes tries to follow unexpected boundary lines where things touch or overlap.
    "Remember Baldrick, we are not at home to Mr Cock Up" - E Blackadder

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Thank you a lot. i have tried this but this not work

  8. #8
    Luminous Being Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electricity.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Living in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    6,085

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sham View Post
    Thank you a lot. i have tried this but this not work
    Hi .

    Maybe I did not understand your way of describing the issue ?

    Can you explain your problem a little bit more ?

    Are you from Damascus ?

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you very much for every one for your help i from uae

Similar Threads

  1. Correcting Contour Gaps
    By jgamble in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2011, 02:24 am
  2. Hatch boundary gaps
    By Scale in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Aug 2007, 10:33 am
  3. Dealing with gaps
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2007, 08:40 pm
  4. Dealing with gaps
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2007, 06:50 pm
  5. gaps in shadows
    By gib65 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2006, 05:44 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts