+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Senior Member Kemphas's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Kemphas's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Controls System
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    So~Cal
    Posts
    106

    Default Locating and Deleting Layers

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    So i run into the problem where I copy from one project to the next to save time, also from templates and what not. Well there isn't really a uniform nature to my drawings as i started doing them under necessity rather design...

    So, i try to delete duplicate layers.. or Layer's and it continues to give me errors... stating every time:

    The following layers cannot be deleted:
    Layers 0 and Defpoints
    The current layer
    Layers containing objects
    Xref-dependent layers


    Well, its not Layer 0 or Def Points, Its not the current layer and i even deleted all pages except the one mandatory and CTRL+A - DEL... Zoom extents on model and do the same thing, and i cannot get rid of the layer....

    So yeah? how do i get rid of the pesky layers? Can i type a command that changes all XXXX layer to XXX layer and can dump the ones into such as "0" layer and be unconcerned about it freeing it up to delete the unwanted un used layer?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    I'd suggest you use the PURGE command instead of manual deletion through the Layer Properties Manager. Some layers (i.e., 0, Defpoints) are there for a reason.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Try using -PURGE and purge Empty text objects and Zero length lines, THEN PURGE your Layers.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    You can use LAYMRG and select the layers by name, and merge the "phantom layer" into Layer 0, or any other layer of your choosing, and after you have selected your target layer it will ask for confirmation of your layer merge intention. After it is done merging the selected layer into the target layer it will delete the offending layer.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    You can use brute force on the pesky ones. The Layer Delete command. But be forewarned...it will delete the layers even if they have objects on them. Be careful what you wish for.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    I have had on a number of occasions layers which I could not delete any other way than with the LAYMRG command, not by purging nor by the layer delete function. Perhaps if i had tried the -PURGE option at the command line I might have been able to. I thought that you couldn't delete layers which were in use? I usually just use the right click shortcut command for delete in the layer properties manager though. As a last resort? All else has failed? LAYMRG.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Using the layer merge command does not get rid of the object(s) that are preventing you from deleting the layer. It's just a work around in this situation. Not a solution.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    From Lynn Allen's blog of August, 2005.

    "The awesome Express Tool LAYDEL will come to your rescue. Of course you've installed the Express Tools - you'll find Delete Layer under the Layer sub-menu of the Express Tools. This command does not care what is on the layer - it is happy to vanish it into oblivion. Even if that layer is referenced in a block definition, LAYDEL is smart enough to open that block definition, remove the layer from the block, and then delete the layer - now that is power! But remember...where there is power - there is Danger! So be careful what you ask for...Since the layer doesn't have to be empty to be removed with LAYDEL - your drawing could definitely incur some damage if you aren't paying attention."
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    thanks, I missed that. I always install the express tools and give them a good look over, but 2005 was long before my journey began.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Kemphas's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Kemphas's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Controls System
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    So~Cal
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by remark View Post
    you can use brute force on the pesky ones. The layer delete command. But be forewarned...it will delete the layers even if they have objects on them. Be careful what you wish for.
    ctrl+z = friend

Similar Threads

  1. Deleting layers
    By reyems in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2009, 01:29 pm
  2. Deleting Layers
    By Aubrey86 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Sep 2008, 12:54 am
  3. deleting layers
    By Figment in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2008, 05:49 pm
  4. deleting layers
    By drahcir in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2007, 02:10 pm
  5. Deleting Layers
    By MIKEB19 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Jul 2006, 02:41 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts