+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Senior Member Kemphas's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Kemphas's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Controls System
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    So~Cal
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Purge worked for the majority of my layers..


    Nother questions related to layers. i have 2010LT, how do i print to PDF without printing the layers with it and colors? I have used CutePDF (freeware pdf printing software for anything you can print)

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    You want to print in monochrome right?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Senior Member Kemphas's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Kemphas's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Controls System
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    So~Cal
    Posts
    106

    Default

    I also want to get rid of the pdf's side bar that allows you to see what the layers are and turn them on / off.


    If i print simply monochrome it will shade the colors into grey's so i dont think thats what i want.. i want 1 color for the program and i want it to simply print BLACK... without having to go in and change all the colors to the layers every time.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    You can use LAYMRG and select the layers by name, and merge the "phantom layer" into Layer 0, or any other layer of your choosing, and after you have selected your target layer it will ask for confirmation of your layer merge intention. After it is done merging the selected layer into the target layer it will delete the offending layer.
    Aweosome!!it works....thank you so much!!

  5. #15
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by srichang View Post
    Aweosome!!it works....thank you so much!!
    Yeah the layer is gone but do you know what was on that layer? If not, then you are just covering up what was keeping you from deleting/purging that layer.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    The best way is to use "Layer Translator".
    Import the same drawing in the "Translate Box". Then you translate the layer "to delete" with de layer "you want to save". It always works even with Xref-dependent layers.

  7. #17
    Senior Member AlinOz's Avatar
    Computer Details
    AlinOz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP xw4600
    RAM:
    6GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kemphas View Post
    I also want to get rid of the pdf's side bar that allows you to see what the layers are and turn them on / off.


    If i print simply monochrome it will shade the colors into grey's so i dont think thats what i want.. i want 1 color for the program and i want it to simply print BLACK... without having to go in and change all the colors to the layers every time.
    Kemphas,
    This is a full AutoCAD, but I'm pretty sure the same will aplly in LT. Open your plot dialogue, select the DWG to PDF plotter. Next to it, you will find a 'Configure' Button. That will take you to the "plotter configuration editor" dialogue. Select Custom Properties in the top area and the Custom Proerties Button will appear at the bottom. Selecting this will open the DWG to PDF Properties Dialogue wherein you will find the "Include Layer Information" checkbox - uncheck it and Bob's yer Uncle...
    Attached Images
    If you think there must be a better way, There probably is!!! AlinOz's overview of AutoCAD http://www.idraftdesign.com.au

  8. #18
    Senior Member Kemphas's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Kemphas's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Controls System
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    So~Cal
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Thank's alinoz

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    Yeah the layer is gone but do you know what was on that layer? If not, then you are just covering up what was keeping you from deleting/purging that layer.
    Yup...i did try to find them out...but failed ....there was nothing in the layer when i isolated it and ctrl+a....the file doesn have any xrefs either...any suggestions on where they could be hiding....??

  10. #20
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by srichang View Post
    Yup...i did try to find them out...but failed ....there was nothing in the layer when i isolated it and ctrl+a....the file doesn have any xrefs either...any suggestions on where they could be hiding....??
    Possibly empty text objects, or zero length lines. if so, then the -PURGE entered at the commandline might be useful, or using the AUDIT > (Y) command, followed by a purge, sometimes new stuff turns up.

Similar Threads

  1. Deleting layers
    By reyems in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2009, 01:29 pm
  2. Deleting Layers
    By Aubrey86 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Sep 2008, 12:54 am
  3. deleting layers
    By Figment in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2008, 05:49 pm
  4. deleting layers
    By drahcir in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2007, 02:10 pm
  5. Deleting Layers
    By MIKEB19 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Jul 2006, 02:41 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts