+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    China
    Posts
    19

    Default How to conduct Boolean operation in a simpler way?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, everybody! For conducting Boolean operation, I use Trim but I feel troublesome since many
    selections have to be carried out. So I wonder are there some new way to simplify the process? Hope anyone could give me some advice. Thank you.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    217

    Default

    I am assuming you are talking about how to select multiple sections - try qselect

  3. #3
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    Welcome to the forum!

    Edit: Never mind the rest. I don't do solids.
    Last edited by CyberAngel; 8th Dec 2011 at 04:58 pm.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,124

    Default

    AutoCAD LT?

    Start the TRIM command. Give the Enter key two quick taps. Now EVERYTHING in your drawing becomes an entity that can trim and at the same time be trimmed by another entity. Simple...quick...effective.

    The boolean commands in AutoCAD work only on solids or regions.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    China
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Hi, Grant. Does qselect can select all the objects to be operated at one time? Does AutoCAD 2012 can do this?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    China
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Hi, CyberAngel! Thank you for your welcome!

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    China
    Posts
    19

    Default

    ReMark, tahnk you for your advice. I know that Trim command can reach this but I have to convert the area surrounded by the polylines into region first. And also complicated selections. I hope such kind of tedious work can be get rid of.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,124

    Default

    Post a drawing example so we can see for ourselves what the nature of the problem is.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    217

    Default

    It is a good way to filter what you want to select

    EG select everything on a certain layer

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    China
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I can't attach picture directly on this forum and it only accept image link. Anyway thank you for your help. I can reach the goal by Trim.

Similar Threads

  1. Is Boolean masking possible?
    By atom0007 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 22nd Jun 2011, 11:48 am
  2. Boolean operations in inventor
    By hesy87 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th Dec 2010, 04:28 pm
  3. boolean subtract solids
    By mikeymike in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2010, 07:47 pm
  4. creating boolean object
    By Jean in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2009, 02:20 am
  5. boolean trouble
    By MartinSomerville in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Oct 2008, 12:18 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts