+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Missing CAD layers when convert to GIS

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I'm relatively new to CAD, but experienced in GIS. I am trying to import a survey drawing from CAD to ArcGIS (Version 10 Editor). When I import it seems to import all layer types except for ACC_Parcel_segments. It will import polylines, arc, circle etc. I have stumped the GIS pro at ESRI, and am waiting for a response from AutoDesk support.

    Any ideas?
    R

    (sorry if my terminology is all wrong)

  2. #2
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    541

    Default

    I have come across this a time or two as well. What I have noticed is that the entities that do not import into ArcGIS are objects that are not basic entities. Such as Civil 3D Objects, etc. Another thing that will not import is solids. Try saving the file to another name and explode the ACC_Parcel_segments objects and importing it from there.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  3. #3
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Two options to get a Civil3D dwg into E$RI. One is use the Export to GIS funtion in Civil3D to create a SDF format file. Then convert that SDF to shp format. There's two free apps that I know of that will convert formats. (plus bulk copy in Map3D)
    The other option is to save(export) the Civil3D dwg to AutoCAD DWG format then import that into E$RI, or use the mapexport command to create shp files.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

Similar Threads

  1. Missing Icons for Layers in Layer Manager
    By CADnewbie in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 29th May 2015, 07:48 pm
  2. Convert Layers TO independat Drawings
    By paulosalvado in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 13th Oct 2010, 06:38 pm
  3. plotting dwf. missing layers?(text and dims)
    By b.muqlueen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Feb 2008, 07:20 pm
  4. Convert AEC to Solid but need separate layers.
    By Eltito in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2007, 04:14 am
  5. Convert Layers to Standard
    By Rhayes in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2007, 09:40 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts