+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member nowikovs12's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nowikovs12's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    OS X, windows 7 64bit
    Computer:
    iMac late 2011' 27 inch
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    219

    Default Units from inches to millimeters

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello everyone,

    I have this problem with units. I am using 2012 Autocad drafting. I want to work with millimeters, for instance usually when I type 1000, that is usually refered as 1 meter. Now in the new model space when I type 1000 the line is so long, I even have to press regenerate so that I can see the line. I checked the units, they are set to millimiters, I also checked from options - user preferences they are also set to millimeters.

    When for instance I will open an older file that I worked on in autocad 2010, in autocad 2012, it will work fine, when I will write 1000, it will actually come up as one meter. The settings in units and options - user preferences are the same. I would really opriciate help here.

    I also copied a table from the 2010 file to the new one, and the chair comes up very big in the screen, so again I use regenerate to zoom out.

    Also every time I open a new file, I have to go to units and change it from Inches to millimeters. Is there a way to do it once, so that you dont have to do it every time you open a new file in autocad? I know you can customise your workspace, and I have, but that doesn't seam to do it.

    Thank you guys

  2. #2
    Full Member dirkvandonkelaar's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dirkvandonkelaar's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 x64
    Computer:
    ATEC Performance One P180 Mini - Black
    Motherboard:
    Asus M4A78-EM
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X4 945, 3,0GHz
    RAM:
    2x Kingston ValueRAM KVR800D2N5K2, 2GB
    Graphics:
    ASUS Radeon HD 5700, 512 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint F3 HD103SJ, 1TB, RAID1
    Secondary Storage:
    Synology DS415+, 4x3TB RAID 5
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 2232BW
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    dirkvandonkelaar's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Construction
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Architectural, Engineering
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Overberg, The Netherlands
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Hi,

    I think the viewing window is set wrong in you .DWT, so if you make a line 1000mm, it is actually 1000mm, but you zoomed it way in.
    When you open a file and set it to milimeters and save the drawing as the default .DWT, i think that is the problem with new files.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    You need to create a template file (.dwt) and set that as your default template (Qnew) Options>Files>Template Settings>Default Template File Name for Qnew .

    acadiso.dwt should be the default metric template.

    USING A DRAWING TEMPLATE FILE
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Senior Member nowikovs12's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nowikovs12's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    OS X, windows 7 64bit
    Computer:
    iMac late 2011' 27 inch
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Hello guys, thank you for your time and help, yes I just realised, that when selecting templates from the list, I selected the acad file, rather than the acadiso file. Now when I selected the acadiso file it seams to be fine. Thanks again,

    could ou give me a brief explanation on difference between these two templates? If the units on both are set identical, why is there such a difference between acad and acadiso? Thanks

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    rickh's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 x64
    RAM:
    8G
    Graphics:
    1G
    Discipline
    Structural
    rickh's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    156

    Default

    They are all technically the same (everything is in drawing units - whatever you want those units to be).

    But everything in "iso" form is larger than than the non-iso. The iso linetypes are much larger (in drawing units)...I'm guessing about 25.4 times larger (don't have acad on this computer). The annotation scales are also different - you naturally don't want to see xx"=xx' in a metric drawing; and feet units will scale an additional 12 times to paperspace, whereas the metric system is always a simple decimal place movement. No matter what though, everything can be changed in a drawing at any time....obviously, we'd all rather start with the right template.

    An easy way to think about the big difference is to look at the paperspace: a non-iso paper size of 11units x 17units (inches to us/units to the dwg)....and the same iso paper size (mm to us/still just units to the dwg) would be 279.4units x 431.8 units. So to us this is the same physical size, but to the drawing iso is 25.4 times more "drawing units". This is also why the acad template had you zoomed in so far.

    Hope that makes sense....I'm sure one of these other pros will correct me if I'm off

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Engr2be's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WindowsXP
    Motherboard:
    ECS A780-GMA
    CPU:
    ECS
    RAM:
    Kingston
    Graphics:
    Hybrid
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Engr2be's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    PH
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I have the same problems sir, I just searched for the same question to my problem.

    I'm having problems when it comes to units. My paper size would be 8.5x11 inches and my drawing should be in millimeters. First I set my units to inches then create a grid limit to 8.5x11(inches), then I started drawing with units at millimeters but it sets off the limits I made on inches. And so I thought that changing units aint working in autocad. What should I do?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    rickh's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 x64
    RAM:
    8G
    Graphics:
    1G
    Discipline
    Structural
    rickh's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Engr2be, I would recommend if you want to draw in mm, then set all your units to mm. Type "-dwgunits" and then select mm whenever it asks through the command prompts.

    You know you want to print on an 8.5x11" sheet of paper...just multiply that size by 25.4 and set your pagesetup to use that size (in mm). When you finally print it from a printer, it will still be 8.5x11". The main issue I see with your current method is that the dwg can be in either Imperial units OR Metric units. I try to stay away from mixing the two.

    Additionally, I'm not sure from your post whether you are using paperspace, paperspace with viewports, or just modelspace. You may need to reset the scales list if you change the units of a dwg. You can type "Scalelistedit" to reset and to add/edit any individually.

  8. #8
    Senior Member nowikovs12's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nowikovs12's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    OS X, windows 7 64bit
    Computer:
    iMac late 2011' 27 inch
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you for explaining this to me, it was very important, and now I am aware of the difference between these two templates. Thank you for your time Engr2be

Similar Threads

  1. change my drawing units to millimeters
    By dznytoy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2017, 04:54 am
  2. Drawing in millimeters... Dimensions in inches...
    By Chiefsmack in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 26th May 2010, 01:34 pm
  3. millimeters to inches in dimension
    By LBUG42 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2009, 05:07 pm
  4. entering units in millimeters
    By kezflake in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2008, 04:57 pm
  5. Converting a drawing in inches to millimeters
    By bmwmw73 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 9th Mar 2008, 04:59 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts