+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Linetype scale in paper vs. model space

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok, so I have this drawing that I just finished. There were a few dotted lines that were showing up correctly in model space. Then, when I switched over to paper space all of those lines were solid. I messed around with the option LTSCALE and set it to 0.01. This made the lines show up correctly in paper space, but now they are all messed up in model space. Is there an option to make it so they show up exactly the same in both model and paper space?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Member resullins's Avatar
    Computer Details
    resullins's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T5500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5405
    RAM:
    12.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX 4500
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 20" 16x9 running DVI-D
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    675

    Default

    Attach the file please... I'll take a look.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    MOTOR_CIRCUIT_AND_DB_SUPPLY.dwg

    Here is the file. Thanks for the help.

  4. #4
    Super Member resullins's Avatar
    Computer Details
    resullins's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T5500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5405
    RAM:
    12.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX 4500
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 20" 16x9 running DVI-D
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    675

    Default

    When you're in your linetypes dialogue box, check your GLOBAL SCALE box... they should be set to 1. Then go back to your drawing and set all your individual lines to linetype scale 1. You've messed up your global settings somehow.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,059

    Default

    Also when in Linetype Manager, uncheck the box for "Use paper space units for scaling"

  6. #6
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    Try setting MSLTSCALE and PSLTSCALE to 1.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Try setting MSLTSCALE and PSLTSCALE to 1.
    Both are set to 1.

    When you're in your linetypes dialogue box, check your GLOBAL SCALE box...
    How do I get to the linetypes dialogue box?


  8. #8
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    541

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ssartor View Post
    How do I get to the linetypes dialogue box?
    Command: LINETYPE [or LT]

    Then click the button Show Details (If 'Details' are already being displayed the Hide Details will be displayed).

    Also:

    Command: LTSCALE
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  9. #9
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    You set the phantom line to an object linetype scale of 14, change that to 1. Now the width of your diagram is in the 25' range so your cannoscale needs to be set to 3/8"=1' or something close to that if working in metric.

    Set ltscale between .5 to 1, psltscale to 1.

    In Paperspace, make the layout active and set the cannoscale to 3/8" or a close metric equivalent if working in metric.

    Consider adding layers for things like the phantom line rather than setting it per object.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    In Paperspace, make the layout active and set the cannoscale to 3/8" or a close metric equivalent if working in metric.
    What exactly would I type in to make that change? It keeps saying input invalid whenever I try to change it to 3/8.

Similar Threads

  1. Help getting the right scale from Model Space to Paper Space
    By Susan-Skye in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 28th Oct 2010, 01:51 pm
  2. Annotative scale for model & paper space
    By CivilPrice in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2010, 07:06 pm
  3. One more with model space / paper space linetype confusion
    By the-trooper in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2010, 02:37 pm
  4. Scale the lintype in model space & paper space.
    By yadavdinesh2008 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th May 2009, 06:14 pm
  5. linetype scale in Model Space/Paper Space
    By delangorgon in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2007, 04:55 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts