+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    541

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ssartor View Post
    What exactly would I type in to make that change? It keeps saying input invalid whenever I try to change it to 3/8.
    That is determined by your viewport scale while in paper space. (Also your model space scale.)

    It would be good for you to look up annotative text and annotative scales in the help file.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  2. #12
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Use the drop down cannoscale found at the lower right of the screen.
    Last edited by rkent; 16th Dec 2011 at 05:31 pm. Reason: removed bad advice
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Ok so I'm still having a bit of trouble getting this to work.

    MSLTSCALE and PSLTSCALE are both set to 1.
    My global LTSCALE is set to 0.4.
    All my dotted lines have their own linetype scales set to 1.
    The lines look fine on paper space, in model they are dashed but the lines are to close together so it almost looks solid.

    CANNOSCALE doesn't seem to do anything, it just zooms my drawing out a little bit in paper space. Can someone explain what CANNOSCALE does exactly. Also, what exactly in my drawing is considered annotative. I didn't realize I had put any annotative stuff in to begin with.

    Thanks for the help.

    EDIT: Global LTSCALE is actually 0.4.

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Annotative objects, like dimensions and text, can be identified simply by hovering your cursor next to them. If you see a small triangle icon (or icons), bluish/white in color, next to the object then it is annotative.

    From your Help file.

    CANNONSCALE

    Sets the name of the current annotation scale for the current space.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Annotative objects, like dimensions and text, can be identified simply by hovering your cursor next to them. If you see a small triangle icon (or icons), bluish/white in color, next to the object then it is annotative.
    I don't think anything in my drawing is annotative according to this. So if CANNONSCALE can't fix this what should I try next?

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I have not had the opportunity to read the entire contents of this thread which means simply I am not up to speed on what the nature of the problem is that you are trying to solve nor what suggestions have been made to fix the problem. I would have to do some reading first before making any suggestions myself.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Some drawing you have there. I have an over-whelming urge to comment but I'll put that aside for the moment.

    Have you printed the drawing yet? It appears you have set it up in paper space as an 11x17 drawing. The height of some of your text, in model space is set to 1.0 yet your viewport scale is 0.0355 which means your text is going to be really small. It is also going to affect the way your phantom, hidden and Acad_Iso lines will print as well.

    What other lines are supposed to be dashed? With everything being the same color and on the same layer it is difficult to separate out various entities.

    OK...i think I've narrowed down all instances of linetypes other than continuous. I noticed that on a couple of them when I checked their linetype scale using Properties it said "VARIES" which means you could have six lines, all the same linetype, yet have each of them displayed at a different linetype scale. That will drive just about anyone crazy trying to sort out. For the sake of my sanity I set the linetype scale of all non-continuous lines to 10 for the moment so I can find them easier. I also created a separate layer for each line type and put them on their own layer with color set to 'By Layer' as well.
    Last edited by ReMark; 16th Dec 2011 at 07:50 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    rickh's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 x64
    RAM:
    8G
    Graphics:
    1G
    Discipline
    Structural
    rickh's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    156

    Default

    I'll try to help sum up what others have mentioned if it helps at all......
    --type "Linetype", pick show details, Global scale factor = 1, check 'use paperspace units for scaling'
    --in Modelspace, select the linetypes and change their properties linetype scale to 1; change the cannoscale to 1:30 (based on your paperspace viewport).
    --in Paperspace, change the viewport scale to 1:30. regen all.

    You can change the 1:30 to whatever you need to plot at, but for the linetypes to look the same in both model and paperspace, you need the same scale selected in both and the psltscale set to 1 (psltscale is the 'use paperspace units for scaling' checkbox... 1 if checked). To be honest, Psltscale set to 1 and the cannoscale set to the same in model and paperspace is all you really need - the global scale and object property scales will then apply to both spaces...but starting with everything at 1 makes it easy to adjust.

    Hope that helps.

    Also, if you are unsure of any of the commands people are posting, type it and then press F1....a lot of info in there.

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    MOTOR_CIRCUIT_AND_DB_SUPPLY.dwg
    Some drawing you have there. I have an over-whelming urge to comment but I'll put that aside for the moment.

    Haha, feel free to comment, I'm still learning AutoCAD and I'm just a Mining Engineering intern copying some old electrical drawings for the electrical engineer here because he doesn't know how to use CAD. I'm not too familiar with the professional standards of a drawing and I lack the electrical version of CAD so I'm drawing all these intricate symbols the hard way.


    Have you printed the drawing yet? It appears you have set it up in paper space as an 11x17 drawing. The height of some of your text, in model space is set to 1.0 yet your viewport scale is 0.0355 which means your text is going to be really small. It is also going to affect the way your phantom, hidden and Acad_Iso lines will print as well.
    I've done some changes since I posted the file. I put all the dashed lines in their own layer, PHANTOM for the 1 phantom line, and HIDDEN for the 6 hidden lines. Also the lines look fine in paper space, they are how I want them to look, so the problem now is just making them look the same in model space. The updated file is attached.

  10. #20
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I seldom worry what my lines look like in model space because invariably I have them on their own layers, in their own colors, and I print from a layout utilizing viewports. It's the "finished" product that concerns me the most.

    Re: your drawing in general.

    Try to make use of layers as much as possible. A good layering system, as part of any template, will save you a lot of time and headaches. I would also make better use of the color 'By Layer' option. It really helps when you know that all hidden lines are on their own layer and have a particular color assigned to them. It is visually easier to discern parts of your drawing. BTW...having different entities on different layers means you can turn layers On/Off or Freeze/Thaw them to make working in a "busy" drawing easier.

    I would also suggest that if you are going to be doing a lot of electrical drawings that you create a symbol library and use the symbols religiously. It is so much easier to insert a symbol, move, rotate, copy, delete it this way then having to deal with a bunch of separate lines/circles.

    I always lock my viewport display so that if I enter model space from within my layout I do not inadvertently change the viewport scale.

    Finally, you have a drawing in model space that measures roughly 279 units wide and 424 units high. That is pretty big when you are going to shrink it down to fit on an 11x17. You may have to increase your text height, if you aren't going to use annotative text, and you'll have to pay attention to the size of your symbols too.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Help getting the right scale from Model Space to Paper Space
    By Susan-Skye in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 28th Oct 2010, 01:51 pm
  2. Annotative scale for model & paper space
    By CivilPrice in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2010, 07:06 pm
  3. One more with model space / paper space linetype confusion
    By the-trooper in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2010, 02:37 pm
  4. Scale the lintype in model space & paper space.
    By yadavdinesh2008 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th May 2009, 06:14 pm
  5. linetype scale in Model Space/Paper Space
    By delangorgon in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2007, 04:55 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts