+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    paulsm11's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Discipline
    Electrical
    paulsm11's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    electrical contractor
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    29

    Default Linetype text height

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi, what im trying to do is make my own linetype for specific jobs, ie a number of different lines named different things. so using the acad.lin file i have altered it and reloaded it but all my text doesnt look big enough or too big, i am using different drawings etc so i could be on a 1:100 or 1:50 etc, i would draw a polyline and it would be 70mm thick, the line obviously changes but the text height doesnt, any help?

  2. #2
    Full Member dirkvandonkelaar's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dirkvandonkelaar's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 x64
    Computer:
    ATEC Performance One P180 Mini - Black
    Motherboard:
    Asus M4A78-EM
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X4 945, 3,0GHz
    RAM:
    2x Kingston ValueRAM KVR800D2N5K2, 2GB
    Graphics:
    ASUS Radeon HD 5700, 512 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint F3 HD103SJ, 1TB, RAID1
    Secondary Storage:
    Synology DS415+, 4x3TB RAID 5
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 2232BW
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    dirkvandonkelaar's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Construction
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Architectural, Engineering
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Overberg, The Netherlands
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Try making it annotative, that would have an paper text height which is set and the paper text height is variable, according to the drawing scale.

    here is a tutorial:
    http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2010/EN...mber=d0e110320

  3. #3
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,005

    Default

    try adjusting your LTSCALE
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    paulsm11's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Discipline
    Electrical
    paulsm11's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    electrical contractor
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    29

    Default

    thanks for quick response, ill give it a go

  5. #5
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,005

    Default

    no problem, it may take a bit of trial and error to get a feel for adjusting the drawings ltscale but it should get you you where you need to be, welcome to CADtutor
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    paulsm11's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Discipline
    Electrical
    paulsm11's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    electrical contractor
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    29

    Default

    thanks again, maybe using this quite alot, ive done 3 courses at uni/college on it and about 100hrs or so so far but mainly easy stuff!

    its looking like a fair few trial and errors!

    so here i go with a new drawingg, its at 1:50@A0 so i draw a polyline and it has a global width of 70 i add in my linetype and i cant see the text at all!
    then if i change the ltscale it goes silly!

    heres my .lin addon

    *ELEC,ELEC ----E----E----E----E----E----E--
    A,.5,-.2,["ELEC",STANDARD,S=.1,U=0.0,X=-0.1,Y=-.05],-.2

    ive just copied and altered the text

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    rickh's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 x64
    RAM:
    8G
    Graphics:
    1G
    Discipline
    Structural
    rickh's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Look into your "Standard" text style in the drawing. If the height is set to anything other than zero, it will throw off the scaling.

    The linetype code is not calling a font, it's calling a text style, so make sure the text style it calls up is good. I always leave Standard as it is just because the acad.lin uses it. I think my templates have Standard set to height 0 with Simplex font.

  8. #8
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rickh View Post
    The linetype code is not calling a font, it's calling a text style, so make sure the text style it calls up is good.
    More specifically, the letters come from a shape file. If you want your line to match the sample, the shape you specify should be "E" and not "ELEC" (in the definition not the description).
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  9. #9
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,005

    Default

    Rick is probablly right but it might help us to understand what you mean by 'it goes silly' if you could post the file or a screen shot.
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by CyberAngel View Post
    More specifically, the letters come from a shape file. If you want your line to match the sample, the shape you specify should be "E" and not "ELEC" (in the definition not the description).
    Like this......


    Code:
    *ELEC,ELEC ----E----E----E----E----E----E--
    A,.5,-.2,["E",STANDARD,S=.1,U=0.0,X=-0.1,Y=-.05],-.2
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Dimension text height
    By harley558 in forum Mechanical & MDT
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th May 2010, 12:57 pm
  2. Text height problem
    By dinarele in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Aug 2009, 02:33 pm
  3. text height
    By gmdr in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2009, 08:38 pm
  4. Text height
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2005, 05:05 pm
  5. Text Height
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Jul 2003, 02:54 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts