+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Default How do you use blocks in your drawings and daily works?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The reason that I am posting subject-mentioned question, is that I see there is a lot of questions regarding "block" command on a daily base in this forum.

    I know what is block and I am aware of its importance and how it makes life much easier and pleasant in CAD wold.
    But I don't know for what reason, I was unable to make it a drawing habit for myself to use it as a routine. I am unfamiliar with this command and seldom use it.

    I thought by raising this question and hearing your experiences, it might encourage me to make a hanit to use this usefull command.

    Looking forward to hearing your valuable daily block-related experiences.
    Last edited by khoshravan; 19th Dec 2011 at 02:19 pm.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    I use blocks on a daily basis as I create/edit process piping and instrumentation diagrams. I may have one drawing with 50-100 manual valves. All of these valves are represented as block. Do you really want to redraw the same valve each and every time? And if it is copied to you really want to make sure you have picked all of the geometry associated with it? Same goes for moving, rotating and deleting as well.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I use blocks on a daily basis as I create/edit process piping and instrumentation diagrams. I may have one drawing with 50-100 manual valves. All of these valves are represented as block. Do you really want to redraw the same valve each and every time? And if it is copied to you really want to make sure you have picked all of the geometry associated with it? Same goes for moving, rotating and deleting as well.
    Thanks. Yes you are right. Beside I have heard if you make a change to the block definition, it will appear in all copied ones as well. I am not sure if I am correct with this advantage or not?
    Last edited by khoshravan; 18th Dec 2011 at 09:06 pm. Reason: -> appear

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Yes, you can edit a block and then update all instances of the block in the drawing.

    You can also use a block in multiple drawings.

    Blocks promote consistency between drawings.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Yes, you can edit a block and then update all instances of the block in the drawing.

    You can also use a block in multiple drawings.

    Blocks promote consistency between drawings.
    I suppose using blocks in other drawings, require saving the block in a specific place to be available to rest of drawings. What is the procedure for saving the block?

  6. #6
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Default changing a block's layer, won't change the color of block.

    I just started a post about hearing the experience of forum members on using blocks. I face some other questions in the process of mastering "block" and in order to be consistent, I will post my block-related questions under same thread with different title.

    I changed a block's layer. The propertie's box of the block confirms that that the layer has changed. I was expecting that the color of the block changes to new layer color but it didn't. Am I missing something?

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    Go into the block (to edit it) and set the properties of the entities in there to be 'by block', not 'by layer;. Then when you change the layer the block resides on, all entities in the block will then take on the properties of the layer the block is on.

  8. #8
    Full Member dirkvandonkelaar's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dirkvandonkelaar's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 x64
    Computer:
    ATEC Performance One P180 Mini - Black
    Motherboard:
    Asus M4A78-EM
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X4 945, 3,0GHz
    RAM:
    2x Kingston ValueRAM KVR800D2N5K2, 2GB
    Graphics:
    ASUS Radeon HD 5700, 512 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint F3 HD103SJ, 1TB, RAID1
    Secondary Storage:
    Synology DS415+, 4x3TB RAID 5
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 2232BW
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    dirkvandonkelaar's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Construction
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Architectural, Engineering
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Overberg, The Netherlands
    Posts
    71

    Default

    I work in the construction business.
    I use blocks all the time, most of them are dynamic blocks.
    I use the tool pallet to list the blocks i use the most.

    I use dynamic blocks for window frames etc. in construction plans, so i only have to give the length of the block.
    "The only job where you start at the top, is digging a hole."

  9. #9
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by khoshravan View Post
    I suppose using blocks in other drawings, require saving the block in a specific place to be available to rest of drawings. What is the procedure for saving the block?
    You can use the BLOCK command (you will find an icon on the DRAW toolbar, if you have it open), or the WBLOCK command. There are lots of options available. If you want to make a dynamic block then just use the BLOCK command or icon. Set the units of the block you are creating to your preferred setting, so that it scales correctly upon insertion. When you are creating the block you will be asked to specify the basepoint of the block, and whether or not you want to allow it to be exploded, scaled uniformly or not, etc.. I always use unitless, so that is not a problem later. The block you create will be saved as a new drawing at whatever location you specify. When you want to use it later you can either use the INSERT command, or you can XREF it in, which is a bit more complicated, but very helpful. There is plenty of information in the AUTOCAD help. Take a little time to play around with them, and get comfortable. They will save you an incredible amount of time, and as ReMark mentioned greatly enhance the accuracy and consistency of your drawings. If you want to create new task or discipline specific tool palettes with blocks on them, that speeds things up to, as you can see the icon on your tool palette, which facilitates their speedy selection.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 19th Dec 2011 at 01:20 pm.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I save my blocks via the WBLOCK command which stands for Write Block. AutoCAD writes the block definition to your hard drive in the form of a DWG file.

    If you are going to be creating a lot of blocks then start thinking about your folder structure because dumping all your blocks into one folder just isn't a good CAD practice.

    Always create your blocks on layer 0. That way, when the block is inserted, it will take on all the properties of the layer it is inserted on.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Looking for Dynamic Blocks for simulation works
    By nicolas in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2011, 04:45 pm
  2. Daily AutoCAD Blog is Very Active and Helpful
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2007, 08:22 am
  3. Daily AutoCAD Dimensioning I
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2006, 10:00 pm
  4. AU 2006 Daily Highlights
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2006, 04:04 am
  5. From My Daily Toolbox: Camtasia Studio
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2006, 05:50 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts