+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Plotting

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Plotting

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How do I set my paper space to print A3 am using autocad 2007 and have spend days trying to figure it out. How to I get a title block/template to fit A3. Please help is Urgent

  2. #2
    Full Member dirkvandonkelaar's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dirkvandonkelaar's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 x64
    Computer:
    ATEC Performance One P180 Mini - Black
    Motherboard:
    Asus M4A78-EM
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X4 945, 3,0GHz
    RAM:
    2x Kingston ValueRAM KVR800D2N5K2, 2GB
    Graphics:
    ASUS Radeon HD 5700, 512 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint F3 HD103SJ, 1TB, RAID1
    Secondary Storage:
    Synology DS415+, 4x3TB RAID 5
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 2232BW
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    dirkvandonkelaar's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Construction
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Architectural, Engineering
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Overberg, The Netherlands
    Posts
    71

    Default

    You can change the default plotting manager (the window you see when you press CTRL+P), by typing "pagesetup" end edit the default.
    in this window, you can select A3 as the paper size as shown in the picture below.
    plotting.jpg
    if you want to print an A3 layout, you can select under "what to plot", the window tab and you will be prompt for an window. In the scale tab you can set the scaling.
    I reccomend selecting the "Center the plot", because this will center the selected window to the paper.
    Then set the drawing orientation to the needed orientation.
    plotting - 2.png

    I hope i helped you with your problem
    "The only job where you start at the top, is digging a hole."

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I did but my title block with the drawing doesnt fit the paper space what could be the problem?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    It may not fit because you forgot to take into account those dashed lines one sees in a layout that represent the limits to which AutoCAD will plot. I vaguely recall there is a way around this but I can't tell you what it is. This came up in discussion recently (within the last month I believe).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member dirkvandonkelaar's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dirkvandonkelaar's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 x64
    Computer:
    ATEC Performance One P180 Mini - Black
    Motherboard:
    Asus M4A78-EM
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X4 945, 3,0GHz
    RAM:
    2x Kingston ValueRAM KVR800D2N5K2, 2GB
    Graphics:
    ASUS Radeon HD 5700, 512 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint F3 HD103SJ, 1TB, RAID1
    Secondary Storage:
    Synology DS415+, 4x3TB RAID 5
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 2232BW
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    dirkvandonkelaar's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Construction
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Architectural, Engineering
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Overberg, The Netherlands
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    for this issue, I always draw an inner rectangle, offsetted 10mm from the outer line, which is the paper size.
    This way, the title block is visible and, for me, the drawing looks nicer than without border.
    "The only job where you start at the top, is digging a hole."

Similar Threads

  1. CAD 2010 plotting on HPdesignjet 500: DWG's not plotting, but no error?
    By Mauser in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 31st May 2010, 06:43 pm
  2. Plotting to a PDF in 09
    By gamerfreak in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2008, 11:33 am
  3. Plotting
    By happyunited in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2008, 04:03 pm
  4. Plotting Help
    By Marcus in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Sep 2006, 10:27 pm
  5. CAD Plotting, A0 A1 A2
    By digiscans in forum Useful Links
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st May 2005, 01:21 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts