+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: CUI question

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    addesigns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    200

    Default CUI question

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am running autocad 2010. My coworker has pulldown menus and a template that we are trying to get onto my computer. Only problem is alot of the commands are blocks that get pulled in. We have tried to save the profile he uses as an .arg; we have tried to save his opening drawing as a template on the server, but when i open that template there is no change. Mot sure what to do or how to do it. All I really need is his created pulldown menus onto my computer. Any help is greately appreciated.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,754

    Default

    The menu options are stored in the Workspace, which can be comprised of Menus (among other things) from one or more CUI(x) files.

    From your coworkers computer, within the CUI Editor, determine if the menus are all in one CUI(x) file or not, and identify the file path for the CUI(x) file, or use the transfer tab to create a new CUI(x) file and save as desired (to network, to thumb drive, etc.).
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD® 2014, and Civil 3D® 2014 Certified Professional | Autodesk® Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    addesigns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    200

    Default

    How will I know if the pulldown menu is in one cuix file or more than one file?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    addesigns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    200

    Default

    We tried to save his current workspace as a new cui onto the server. when I tried to load that cui there is still no change

  5. #5
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,754

    Default

    From the CUI Editor...

    In the upper left pane, select 'All Customization Files' from the drop down menu, then select your coworker's current workspace options in the Main CUI (the one at the top).

    In the upper right pane hit the 'Customize Workspace' button.

    Back in the upper left pane expand the 'Menus' nodes under the Main CUI, any Partial Customization Files, and any Enterprise CUI.

    The Menus included will show a 'check' next to it if included within your coworker's workspace.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD® 2014, and Civil 3D® 2014 Certified Professional | Autodesk® Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    addesigns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    200

    Default

    I guess I am a little lost. I understand what you are telling me, but it is not helping. It is my understanding that if I save his current workspace which has his pulldown menus that I need to the server, I should be able to go to the server with autocad on my PC and load his CUI file into my cui editor. If I set that current, then everthing should follow and I should have the pulldown menu? Is this inacurrate?

  7. #7
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,754

    Default

    It depends... If you've successfully saved the coworker's CUI to the network, then simply open the CUI Editor, go to Transfer Tab and open the coworker CUI in the right pane, and Drag & Drop their workspace into your Main CUI on the left pane... this will bring over all menus. Then set the newly copied workspace current. That should be all that is needed to load the desired workspace on your machine.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD® 2014, and Civil 3D® 2014 Certified Professional | Autodesk® Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  8. #8
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by addesigns View Post
    I guess I am a little lost. I understand what you are telling me, but it is not helping. It is my understanding that if I save his current workspace which has his pulldown menus that I need to the server, I should be able to go to the server with autocad on my PC and load his CUI file into my cui editor. If I set that current, then everthing should follow and I should have the pulldown menu? Is this inacurrate?
    It sounds to me that your either in need of a professional CAD tech or a couple of night classes, this level of custimzation needs to be done by someone who knows how.

    have you checked to see if its under a specific profile that the user has set up?
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    addesigns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    200

    Default

    muchas gracias

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    addesigns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    200

    Default CUI question

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I created a new CUI file so i could get the pulldown menus from a co workers computer. Everything went smoothly except for when I try and use one of the commands from the pulldown, it tells me "Cannot find file in search path" and it is referring to the drawing. What is going on and is it an esay quick fix? Please help.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2010, 02:27 pm
  2. Help question!
    By CADTEX in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2009, 07:16 pm
  3. Question?
    By Cap2 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2009, 08:21 am
  4. command line up arrow question, and grip edit distance question
    By Rebel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2008, 03:15 pm
  5. Some Question - PLZ Help
    By Zone in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th Sep 2005, 08:14 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts