+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    awolcott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Ultimate
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default Break line into equal distanced segments

    I have searched throughout the forums, both Microstation and AutoCAD and can't find anything of this manner.

    I have a line. I must break this line into segments of equal distance, say 10 nautical miles, which at my location is .3177. My X,Y is in lat/long. So basically X=.3177 and/or Y=.3177 is also equal to 10NMs.

    Is it possible to break my single continuous line into separate elements which are equidistant in length, and then delete every other line, so as to emulate a dashed line?

    I would use line types, however I must export the data to a program which will display individual, solid lines, but does not support line types. I have to show these lines as "dashed", with the dashes 10NMs in length with 10NMs between each one.

    Thanks.

    Andrew

  2. #2
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,555

    Default

    If using AutoCAD, consider the MEASURE and DIVIDE commands.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Senior Member the ber's Avatar
    Computer Details
    the ber's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    202

    Default

    You can use MEASURE to divide your line into specified lengths, but it will still be a line, and you might not see the division points. I think it would be easier to use ARRAY: draw one line at the correct length, and then select ARRAY. You then specify how many "rows" or "columns" you want, depending upon which axis your line is on. The spacing should be double your line length, or .6354. You can prevue your lines before you accept them.
    Sooner or later, you'll own Generals.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,555

    Default

    I do not know many projects where there is a 10NM 'straight line'.

    Instead, the two commands mentioned can place points, or blocks at the specified intervals, and then the line may be manually 'broken' at each accordingly.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,979

    Default

    Is this a Microstation or AutoCAD question?

    I think I once ran across a LISP or a request for a LISP to change a dashed linetype to individual lines.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    awolcott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Ultimate
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the ber View Post
    You can use MEASURE to divide your line into specified lengths, but it will still be a line, and you might not see the division points. I think it would be easier to use ARRAY: draw one line at the correct length, and then select ARRAY. You then specify how many "rows" or "columns" you want, depending upon which axis your line is on. The spacing should be double your line length, or .6354. You can prevue your lines before you accept them.
    I'll give this a shot. I know there is a way, but as with all things that are worth doing, they are worth doing well. Doing them well however takes a bit of time! LOL. Thanks!

    Quote Originally Posted by RenderMan View Post
    If using AutoCAD, consider the MEASURE and DIVIDE commands.

    I do not know many projects where there is a 10NM 'straight line'.

    Instead, the two commands mentioned can place points, or blocks at the specified intervals, and then the line may be manually 'broken' at each accordingly.
    You are right taking into consideration the curvature of the earth. However, the data I am working from has been converted to DXF directly from a lat/long text file source. So, when converted back the lines do place correctly, since the program uses a simple projection system; 60NMs per degree of Latitude, and 42.66 NMs per degree of longitude.

    Of course this had to be taken from the point of tangency of a 386,319 sq. mile area

    Anyhow I've played around with the above commands, but as I have nearly 100 lines to do this with, this may become a time consuming adventure LOL.

    Thanks for the replies!

    Andrew

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    awolcott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Ultimate
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Is this a Microstation or AutoCAD question?

    I think I once ran across a LISP or a request for a LISP to change a dashed linetype to individual lines.
    Microstation specifically, as I prefer to work in Microstation, V8i. However, AutoCAD pointers are an option as well. I would prefer those to be PM'ed, or otherwise split from this thread and placed in the appropriate AutoCAD forum.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,555

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by awolcott View Post
    I prefer to work in Microstation, V8i.
    ... I just threw up in my mouth a little.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    awolcott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Ultimate
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the ber View Post
    You can use MEASURE to divide your line into specified lengths, but it will still be a line, and you might not see the division points. I think it would be easier to use ARRAY: draw one line at the correct length, and then select ARRAY. You then specify how many "rows" or "columns" you want, depending upon which axis your line is on. The spacing should be double your line length, or .6354. You can prevue your lines before you accept them.
    Okay I tried the path array method in AutoCad. It works, but only if I draw the line to be arrayed in the same orientation as the original line(path) to be followed.

    Next up is to try the measure function in Autocad.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    awolcott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Ultimate
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by RenderMan View Post
    ... I just threw up in my mouth a little.
    LOL. Don't get me wrong, as I am new to both. But for my purposes I find Microstation to be somewhat more user friendly. However, I find that to accomplish my goals I generally bounce back and forth between Microstation and AutoCAD.

Similar Threads

  1. Convert Any Length Arc into Equal Segments
    By EricDevault in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2014, 09:56 pm
  2. Possible LISP request - Break up a circle into equal parts
    By CADMASTER1128 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 17th Oct 2013, 12:38 pm
  3. how to divide an ellipse in equal segments?
    By pvd in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2010, 07:51 am
  4. coplanar line segments over line segments
    By Spiderguy in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2009, 07:48 pm
  5. Break lines into individual segments?
    By nscherneck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2006, 11:29 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts