+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Member BenE's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BenE's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Z600 Workstation
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5504 2GHz
    RAM:
    24.0 GB (12.0 GB usable)
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA FX 580
    Monitor:
    Dual Gateway HD
    Discipline
    Civil
    BenE's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student Assistant
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Open Channel Hydraulic Modeling
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    129

    Default Corridor Misses Target! No Daylight Boundary

    Hi guys,

    I haven't experienced this problem before. I have four corridors in the drawing. Three of them work perfectly. One of them won't hit the target - it just passes straight on through. The daylight featureline is discontinuous (it shouldn't be), so I can't create a boundary from it. I'm attaching snapshots of a working and wacky cross sections.

    -Ben
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    539

    Default

    The one thing that comes to mind to me would be your assembly/template. Does it take into account for the conditions at that station?

    It doesn't seem to be any difference between the two as far as conditions go but I have had issues with assemblies being the problem with consideration to the parameters setup for each possible condition.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  3. #3
    Senior Member BenE's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BenE's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Z600 Workstation
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5504 2GHz
    RAM:
    24.0 GB (12.0 GB usable)
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA FX 580
    Monitor:
    Dual Gateway HD
    Discipline
    Civil
    BenE's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student Assistant
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Open Channel Hydraulic Modeling
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Well, all of the assemblies in the drawing (there are five) are made one of two ways. Three subassemblies are created from polylines, with exception to the daylighting subassemblies on the left and right ends. The entire affected corridor is built this way and is out of wack. Every section shows the daylighting missing the assigned target surface. The remaining two corridors include transition lanes that targed to offset alignments for widening of the corridor. These appear to work fine.
    Last edited by BenE; 6th Jan 2012 at 07:14 pm. Reason: corrected number of corridors, clarifying a poorly written response and then clarifying the clarification!

  4. #4
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    539

    Default

    I hate to even suggest this but try and delete the corridor and re-run it. Try it in a copy of the file and see what the results are. Also purge and audit the file as many times as it takes to remove any errors. I make it a habit to purge and audit quite often.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  5. #5
    Senior Member BenE's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BenE's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Z600 Workstation
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5504 2GHz
    RAM:
    24.0 GB (12.0 GB usable)
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA FX 580
    Monitor:
    Dual Gateway HD
    Discipline
    Civil
    BenE's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student Assistant
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Open Channel Hydraulic Modeling
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    129

    Default

    It looks like you and I are on the same page. I just finished deleting all corridors, creating a single corridor composed of each assembly and alignment, purging, auditing, saving, creating new sections and surface. I get the same problem in the region of the old problem.

  6. #6
    Senior Member BenE's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BenE's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Z600 Workstation
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5504 2GHz
    RAM:
    24.0 GB (12.0 GB usable)
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA FX 580
    Monitor:
    Dual Gateway HD
    Discipline
    Civil
    BenE's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student Assistant
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Open Channel Hydraulic Modeling
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    129

    Default

    The target surface is a shortcut that has been promoted in the current drawing. Perhaps I need to start looking there....

  7. #7
    Senior Member BenE's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BenE's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Z600 Workstation
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5504 2GHz
    RAM:
    24.0 GB (12.0 GB usable)
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA FX 580
    Monitor:
    Dual Gateway HD
    Discipline
    Civil
    BenE's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student Assistant
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Open Channel Hydraulic Modeling
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    129

    Default

    I'm including another picture that may help -
    Attached Images
    Last edited by BenE; 6th Jan 2012 at 08:20 pm. Reason: cropped picture

  8. #8
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    539

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BenE View Post
    The target surface is a shortcut that has been promoted in the current drawing. Perhaps I need to start looking there....
    I don't put anything past AutoCad/Civil 3D considering how quirky it can be but I would think that the surface being in the same drawing wouldn't cause the problem. Try creating the surface in a new drawing file and use a data shortcut to it. The amount of data in one file can be problematic with Civil 3D. I had one project where the design surface was broken down into about 6 different drawings with a data shortcuts for all the others that were adjacent.

    At this point I'm just tossing out ideas here to assist your thought process.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  9. #9
    Senior Member BenE's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BenE's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Z600 Workstation
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5504 2GHz
    RAM:
    24.0 GB (12.0 GB usable)
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA FX 580
    Monitor:
    Dual Gateway HD
    Discipline
    Civil
    BenE's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student Assistant
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Open Channel Hydraulic Modeling
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    129

    Default

    I'm right there with you. Just tried breaking the original surface in two... Thanks for your committment to the thread!

  10. #10
    Senior Member BenE's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BenE's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Z600 Workstation
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5504 2GHz
    RAM:
    24.0 GB (12.0 GB usable)
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA FX 580
    Monitor:
    Dual Gateway HD
    Discipline
    Civil
    BenE's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student Assistant
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Open Channel Hydraulic Modeling
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Well, I am about ready to cry uncle and start from scratch. Any last ideas?

Similar Threads

  1. corridor 1, corridor 2 and also intersection
    By cadamrao in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th May 2010, 01:08 pm
  2. Daylight line
    By WVCE84 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Feb 2008, 03:48 pm
  3. Daylight saving
    By eldon in forum Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2007, 10:24 am
  4. Boundary polyline -> Valid Hach Boundary Not Found
    By Jauch-BR in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2007, 02:32 pm
  5. how to get the best daylight using VIZ 4.0?
    By virtualcad in forum Cameras, Lighting & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Nov 2002, 04:33 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts