+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Full Member wings's Avatar
    Discipline
    Architectural
    wings's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Manager
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Northeast U.S.A.
    Posts
    69

    Question Xref Does Not Show Up

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've inserted an external reference (as an attachment), but it does not show up in my drawing. I've checked all of the obvious things with regard to layers. I've never seen this before, but I'm sure that I will find that the answer is obvious.

    Thanks.

    Using release 2009

  2. #2
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP,Visa, Win7
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    805

    Default

    Don't know if 2009 version has it but check the XDWGFADECTL variable, also Zoom extents with all layers on.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Murph_map View Post
    Don't know if 2009 version has it but check the XDWGFADECTL variable, also Zoom extents with all layers on.
    I think you will find that 2009 does have it. This snip is taken from 2012 OPTIONS>DISPLAY.

    If I am having a hard time finding an XREF in modelspace (against my black background), I will change the VISUAL STYLE to conceptual, which by virtue of the lighter background color often makes it leap right out at me. Or you can try using a 3D perspective, like an isometric angle or two, as the item XREFed may display a larger profile from another perspective.

    After you zoom extents, concentrate your search on the perimeter, which is more than likely where you will find it, or perhaps you will find the name of the XREF, indicating that is has not been found for attachment.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Senior Member daft vader's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    171

    Default

    First thing to check is it wasnt inserted on a layer that is set to off seems to happen a lot here

  5. #5
    Super Member irneb's Avatar
    Computer Details
    irneb's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Pro 64bit
    Computer:
    Antec One Hundred
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8P67-Pro P67
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16GB-1600MHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 430 (1GB)
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate1TB SATA2 - 7200rpm
    Monitor:
    Samsung 2333TN 23" 1920 x 1080 Full HD LCD Monitor2GW
    Discipline
    Architectural
    irneb's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician and Programmer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    1,737

    Default

    Also, something one of the guys here did which embarrassed him quite a lot: He attached a 2010 version DWG using ACad 2008 and couldn't understand why it wasn't showing up. If you don't have a version of 2010 or later, then download the free DWG TrueView 2012 from AutoDesk. It allows you to convert DWGs to/from numerous versions.

    Other things you might also try:
    • Audit / Recover and purge the DWG you're trying to attach.
    • Does the DWG actually contain any objects? Does it perhaps contain only Overlays? Also only the Model Space of a DWG is attached/overlaid into another - nothing on PS wil be shown.
    • Ensure ALL layers (both the current DWG's as well as the XREF layers) are ON & Thawed.
    • Is the XRef XClipped?
    • Is the XRef listed as loaded in the XRef manager?
    • Is it possible to select the xref object using QSelect / Select All and then using the Properties Palette?
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  6. #6
    Full Member wings's Avatar
    Discipline
    Architectural
    wings's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Manager
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Northeast U.S.A.
    Posts
    69

    Default

    I tried all of the obvious things, most as noted above, and nothing worked. I ended up scraping the whole thing and starting over, and that worked. I always love wasting time on this stuff, but such is life.



    Quote Originally Posted by irneb View Post
    • Does the DWG actually contain any objects? Does it perhaps contain only Overlays? Also only the Model Space of a DWG is attached/overlaid into another - nothing on PS wil be shown.
    Maybe I'm not reading what you wrote correctly, but I attach modelspace created titlesheets into paperspace as xref's all of the time, and it works fine. I just did one this morning.
    Autodesk 2006
    Windows 7

  7. #7
    Super Member irneb's Avatar
    Computer Details
    irneb's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Pro 64bit
    Computer:
    Antec One Hundred
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8P67-Pro P67
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16GB-1600MHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 430 (1GB)
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate1TB SATA2 - 7200rpm
    Monitor:
    Samsung 2333TN 23" 1920 x 1080 Full HD LCD Monitor2GW
    Discipline
    Architectural
    irneb's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician and Programmer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    1,737

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wings View Post
    I tried all of the obvious things, most as noted above, and nothing worked. I ended up scraping the whole thing and starting over, and that worked. I always love wasting time on this stuff, but such is life.
    Don't I know it!
    Quote Originally Posted by wings View Post
    Maybe I'm not reading what you wrote correctly, but I attach modelspace created titlesheets into paperspace as xref's all of the time, and it works fine. I just did one this morning.
    I think we might be on different wave lengths. What I was trying to explain in that line is the following:
    • If a DWG has no linework inside it, but only has Overlays, then attaching it into another will show nothing as overlays won't get nested.
    • If a DWG only contains linework in one or more of its tabs (but nothing in its MS), then attaching it will show nothing.
    I'm with you on the MS-created title block, you can place an xref in Paper Space. I do the same here.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  8. #8
    Full Member wings's Avatar
    Discipline
    Architectural
    wings's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Manager
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Northeast U.S.A.
    Posts
    69

    Default


    Got it. Yes, that does make sense, and was not the issue yesterday.
    Thanks.
    Autodesk 2006
    Windows 7

  9. #9
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    do you have any proxy information, data that was created from another program?
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Check overlays

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes- if everything in the XREF is XREF'ed from other files as overlays, they will not appear when you XREF that file.

    This will happen if you are trying to reference a plot sheet - ie: a sheet that has no native modelspace objects and is essentially an amalgam of other files assembled for plotting purposes. Our office always keeps the two separate.

    I think I saw somebody mention this above, but thought I'd reword it as it didn't click the first time I read through.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Jul 2010, 06:42 pm
  2. Annotative text in XREF? Xref units mm, parent drawing m
    By spittle in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Aug 2009, 09:06 am
  3. Parts of Xref does not show
    By MarkCalvert in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2009, 03:15 pm
  4. contour lines show up when xref inserted
    By corinne in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2008, 05:23 pm
  5. Layer Properties Manager won't show xref layers
    By IvoryEric in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th May 2007, 05:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts