+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Full Member Ells's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ells's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce 8300 GS 512mb
    Monitor:
    Dell E2210h(Digital)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    84

    Default AutoCAD Slows down

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I notice that if I have several drawings open my AutoCAD slows down quite abit. This also happens if I have AutoCAD open and I open several drawings one at a time. I looked for the paging file but I cannot find it to adjust the max size. Is this where I should be looking and if so how do I get there? If I shut down AutoCAD and restart it the program works faster for the first few drawings. My machine has been upgraded to 6 gig of ram and the OS is Windows 7 pro.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Mike_Taylor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 Bit
    CPU:
    Intel I7 2600
    RAM:
    16GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 550
    Primary Storage:
    2TB @ 7500 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB @ 7500 RPM, 750GB @ 5200 RPM
    Monitor:
    2 @ 24"
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Mike_Taylor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Rombald Inc. - CAD Designer and CAD Specialist
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Primarily Electrical Building Systems Design The "Lighting Guy"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stratford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    449

    Default

    Are you running a 64 or 32 bit versions of windows and ACAD?

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,949

    Default

    Are your OS and AutoCAD program both 64-bit?

    What else is running in the background?

    Are xrefs used? What about point filters?

    Could it be you have a bloated scalelist in one or more of the opened drawings?

    Is your version of AutoCAD current with all updates?

    You should probably change your computer details.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    In addition to the 64 bit question... What is your video RAM? From my experience, System RAM AND Video RAM can both lead to slow down if either/both are too small...BTW...6 GB RAM running Win7 may need to be increased (IMHO).

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Mike_Taylor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 Bit
    CPU:
    Intel I7 2600
    RAM:
    16GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 550
    Primary Storage:
    2TB @ 7500 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB @ 7500 RPM, 750GB @ 5200 RPM
    Monitor:
    2 @ 24"
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Mike_Taylor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Rombald Inc. - CAD Designer and CAD Specialist
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Primarily Electrical Building Systems Design The "Lighting Guy"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stratford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    449

    Default

    I think 6 is plenty, i run windows 7 64 Premium at home on 4 gigs with both Inventor (1000+ part assemblies) with AutoCAD simeltaneously without any issues.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Oh, and another thing...what virus protection program is running in the background? Some of the "popular" virus protection services are system resource hogs.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,043

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ells View Post
    I notice that if I have several drawings open my AutoCAD slows down quite abit. This also happens if I have AutoCAD open and I open several drawings one at a time. I looked for the paging file but I cannot find it to adjust the max size. Is this where I should be looking and if so how do I get there? If I shut down AutoCAD and restart it the program works faster for the first few drawings. My machine has been upgraded to 6 gig of ram and the OS is Windows 7 pro.
    What Graphics card?

    Have you tried monitoring your processes?

    Control Panel>System>Advanced System Settings>Advanced (Tab)>Settings>Advanced (Tab)>Virtual Memory>Change (Button)

    Google "How to Speed Up Windows 7" and do as much as you feel necessary.

    See THIS and kill InfoCenter in AutoCAD.





    Quote Originally Posted by bill_borec View Post
    In addition to the 64 bit question... What is your video RAM? From my experience, System RAM AND Video RAM can both lead to slow down if either/both are too small...BTW...6 GB RAM running Win7 may need to be increased (IMHO).
    Why is that? I do OK with 2GB and a 1G graphics card and I will have several large files open at once.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    SLW,

    I am just a RAM junky! It's SO inexpensive and easy to increase that I can't resist! My experience with MS products and several virus scan products suggests that RAM is one of those "bigger is better" things. MS, ACAD and VS can be some big resource hogs. With ACAD, graphics card and associated RAM can also have an impact, but a 'great' video card is not cheap.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,043

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bill_borec View Post
    SLW,

    I am just a RAM junky! It's SO inexpensive and easy to increase that I can't resist! My experience with MS products and several virus scan products suggests that RAM is one of those "bigger is better" things. MS, ACAD and VS can be some big resource hogs. With ACAD, graphics card and associated RAM can also have an impact, but a 'great' video card is not cheap.
    No doubt more RAM is better, but at 6GB I doubt if more RAM is the solution to THIS problem.
    The speed of the RAM and speed of the hard drive is just as important, if not more important.
    That been said, maybe the wrong RAM has been installed for the upgrade or not installed properly.

    Inexpensive? Tell that to a bean counter.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #10
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    No doubt more RAM is better, but at 6GB I doubt if more RAM is the solution to THIS problem.
    The speed of the RAM and speed of the hard drive is just as important, if not more important.
    That been said, maybe the wrong RAM has been installed for the upgrade or not installed properly.

    Inexpensive? Tell that to a bean counter.
    Ain't that the truth? I've seen them react to a $20 purchase like you'd asked for a bone marrow transplant.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

Similar Threads

  1. Using Osnap or drawing a line slows my ACAD
    By lukeforbes in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2010, 08:36 pm
  2. Hidden Shademode slows PC
    By Rock'n'roll Draughtsman in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2009, 11:37 am
  3. Cursor grabs data and slows down
    By grouch19 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2008, 04:00 am
  4. Help - Autocad 2007 slows down
    By homasa in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2007, 09:37 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts