+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Default viewports line are not shown

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hello,

    I have a question regarding viewports. We received drawings from our sub-contractor and we noticed that there is something wrong with their drawing, so I decided to make the modification, but when i opened the file and switched it to layout tab, I was not able to see the line for their respective viewports. I am wondering how did they do that? Does anyone knows about that. but if you are going to double click that drawing, the viewport will be visible.


    One more thing is, when i found the viewport and re-scale the things that i want to show inside that viewport, I was confused because in the model tab there are only two drawings which is the plan layout of our project, (the section view and the top view). what they want to show in layout tab is only the topview, so, when i tried to check they used only the top view, yes, but how? because in model tab as what i have said before "THERE'S ONLY 2 DRAWINGS" I am wondering if the make some tricks with this. i hope you all got my questions.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    How about you post a copy of the DWG file? Thanks.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    The viewports are on a layer which is viewport frozen. Click into your sheet, and check in the layers dropdown and unfreeze the viewport layer in that viewport.

    You can cycle through the full range of viewports by holding down the control button and typing the letter r repeatedly. This should help you to understand where any and all viewports are.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,685

    Default

    Also, you can uncheck the Display Plotstyles box on your layout manager dialog box. Then, the viewport border will show up in the layout if the layer it is on is set to not print.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    The viewports are on a layer which is viewport frozen. Click into your sheet, and check in the layers dropdown and unfreeze the viewport layer in that viewport.

    You can cycle through the full range of viewports by holding down the control button and typing the letter r repeatedly. This should help you to understand where any and all viewports are.

    Alright i just forgot that thing, thanks for reminding. but one more question "One more thing is, when i found the viewport and re-scale the things that i want to show inside that viewport, I was confused because in the model tab there are only two drawings which is the plan layout of our project, (the section view and the top view). what they want to show in layout tab is only the topview, so, when i tried to check they used only the top view, yes, but how? because in model tab as what i have said before "THERE'S ONLY 2 DRAWINGS" I am wondering if the make some tricks with this. i hope you all got my questions. "

    what will i do then?

  6. #6
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Default

    DADGAD,

    Now I just got what you mean. thanks. no need to answer the second question. thanks a lot all

  7. #7
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Typically the viewport serves a couple of distinct functions.
    The most important thing that gets done in a viewport is determining what will be shown on the issued drawing. It is clear from your description that they have unlocked the viewport and adjusted the view, meaning that they have isolated in the viewport the part that is relevant to this layout, in this case, the TOP VIEW.

    (I strongly suggest that you save a copy of this drawing before proceeding, just in case you need it.)

    The way to do this is.....
    1. Double click in the viewport. Once you have done this the viewport perimeter will be highlighted, as if it has been selected, which it has. You are now in modelspace, looking through the open window which is your viewport.
    2. If you open PROPERTIES you will be able to see whether the viewport is LOCKED or not. You will need to unlock it if it is locked, and most likely it will be. Although perhaps it is not, as you mentioned being able to adjust the scale, which is slightly ambiguous. In any case the viewport will need to be unlocked to proceed.
    3. Having double clicked into your unlocked viewport you can now hold down the scroll wheel (assuming that there is one) on your mouse, and move it around (holding down your mouse wheel the whole time you are moving it), which will effectively change what you see through the viewport. If you roll your wheel at all it will zoom you in or out, as opposed to repositioning your view. If there is a perimeter window around everything that you want to show, then you can use ZOOM window to select that portion of modelspace, otherwise you will need to align it manually, zoom to the appropriate zoom level and relock your viewport when you are done.

    The second important use of a viewport is to scale the view to fit your sheet, or the project standard scale before the drawing is issued. I assume that there will be dimensions and additional annotations somewhere, likely you know where they should be, either in modelspace or in paperspace. Whatever is the standard for the project or company where you are working.

    Good luck, I hope this helps you, and that you DO remember to make a copy before unlocking your viewport.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. How do you line up viewports?
    By The Mad Cadder in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2011, 06:16 pm
  2. Viewports - 8 DWG's, 8 different floors - how to line them up?
    By joelalbi in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Jan 2010, 09:44 am
  3. Line type scales in viewports
    By SREMO in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2009, 01:45 pm
  4. line type are different in model and viewports
    By MikeP in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2007, 04:00 am
  5. Line weight/ type in viewports
    By TONYC in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th Jun 2005, 06:03 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts