+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie Mirabel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Education
    Mirabel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Instructor
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    3

    AutoCAD acad.exe - No Disk error

    I apologize if this has been asked, but I couldn't find it with search. In fact, I couldn't find it anywhere. Even Google gave me sad little by way of return.

    I'm running AutoCAD 2011. Everything was going well yesterday. No problems with computer or program. I shut down as per normal. This morning when I went to open ACAD, I quickly got this error box:

    acad. exe - No Disk

    The message in the box said:

    There is no disk in the drive. Please insert a disk into drive
    \Device\Harddisk4\DR4

    It gives me the option to cancel, try again or continue, and none of those work. In fact, the only way to get out of this process was to go to Task Manager, end ACAD, then close out the error box. Our IT guy and I spent all morning trying to figure out this problem to no good end. Has anyone else had this happen?

    M

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,961

    Default

    See if THIS helps.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Forum Newbie Mirabel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Education
    Mirabel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Instructor
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Yes! Thanks so much, SLW210! Can't wait to share this with our usually "unstumpable" IT guy.
    The first few things on there weren't successful, and I was doubting anything there was going to work, but that last "Steps for Normal startup" part did the trick.
    I appreciate your help.

    Mira

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,961

    Default

    You are welcome!!
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Forum Newbie Mirabel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Education
    Mirabel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Instructor
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Here's the unfortunate thing. I get to work this morning, and the same problem is back. Apparently this fix is a one of, and every time I shut down my system, I have to go through the same series of events again to open my CAD.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,454

    Default

    From forum member nestly and posted in the AutoCAD Discussion Group:

    Try re-associating DWG files with the ACAD.exe located in the Program Files directory of your C: drive.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,961

    Default

    Sounds like IT has done something. Were you using files from the network?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,454

    Default

    Someone could have opened a file that was on a drive other than a network drive or the hard drive. Example: CD-ROM, DVD-ROM, flash drive (USB) or even a backup drive.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,961

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Someone could have opened a file that was on a drive other than a network drive or the hard drive. Example: CD-ROM, DVD-ROM, flash drive (USB) or even a backup drive.
    Correct.

    The problem stems from searching for recent file history. Try clearing that out also and set 0 in Options>Open and Save>File Open & Application Menu>Number of recently-used files.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. ACAD.PAT error when trying to hatch
    By guy martin in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2010, 05:27 pm
  2. acad Error Logs
    By Lox in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Oct 2009, 09:38 am
  3. Error massege in Acad 14
    By naghshe in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2008, 09:52 pm
  4. acad.exe Application error
    By BartO in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2006, 11:56 pm
  5. ACAD error..
    By xM- in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2006, 12:36 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts