+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    83

    Default Possible to revert autocad printing to default?

    Hi,

    I don't remember what I did, but apparently, AutoCAD now prints to a default A3-small margin instead of the normal A3 that my HP printer does.

    When I switch back to A3, it cuts out certain parts, in my print preview everything is fine, but when it prints out, the left and ride side are cut off.

    Even when I use A3-small margin, both sides still get cut off.

    Can I sort of like.. "flush" all printer settings from acad and revert to default while I clean up my printer drivers and reinstall?

    edit:

    here's what I mean.

    during print preview:


    after printing:


    If you noticed, the DATE section on the left and the Dimensions on the Right have been cut off.
    Last edited by neuri; 27th Jan 2012 at 07:19 am.

  2. #2
    Senior Member the ber's Avatar
    Computer Details
    the ber's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    197

    Default

    maybe your layout has shifted, relative to the paper background. in paper space, you might be able to move your title block, in order to realign it with the paper background. this has happened to me before when i printed a drawing on different printers.
    Sooner or later, you'll own Generals.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    83

    Default

    this is in modelspace, i have yet to use layouts during this project.

    i'm basically using the WINDOW button to select the borders to print in modelspace, it has always worked before. But now it seems to be broken.

    PDF prints out fine though, so could this be a printer issue?

  4. #4
    Senior Member the ber's Avatar
    Computer Details
    the ber's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    197

    Default

    it could be just a printer setup issue. there is a button in the printer settings where you can select the offset, under where you select WINDOW. you can also select the option to center the drawing. one of these settings may have been inadvertently changed.
    hope this helps.
    Sooner or later, you'll own Generals.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    83

    Default

    I think i got it.

    I reset to factory defaults on my HP 7500A, removed drivers, reboot. Setup my printer's wireless connection then re-installed the drivers.

    So frustrating.

  6. #6
    Senior Member the ber's Avatar
    Computer Details
    the ber's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    197

    Default

    sure is a pain sometimes. that's one reason i usually print to pdf (DWG to PDF), and then print out the pdf normally.
    Sooner or later, you'll own Generals.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    .... that's a good idea next time this happens and i need to print something urgently.

Similar Threads

  1. Get rid of the default grid in AutoCAD
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Dec 2011, 01:00 am
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th Dec 2010, 08:25 pm
  3. Does UCS revert back to World when new View is selected?
    By Crazy J in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Mar 2010, 07:22 pm
  4. Revert to previous save
    By jimmib in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2009, 02:34 am
  5. Flashsnap - a default in autoCAD
    By James in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2007, 11:33 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts