+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    34

    Default Template for border and title block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am very new to Autocad and I'm using LT2011 version. I am creating some basic drawings for small aluminum parts and need a border/title block to use. I assume there are already some saved as templates.

    Any direction on this would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,279

    Default

    AutoCAD ships with some pre-made template files. As you know, these end with the DWT file extension.

    You should also know there are templates for imperial and metric units. Which do you use?

    What sheet size will you be plotting to ultimately?
    Last edited by ReMark; 31st Jan 2012 at 06:55 pm. Reason: corrected error
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Uh...Remark ol' buddy...I hate to disagree, or maybe it changed in 2012 (I don't know) but in 2010 the drawing template file extension is .dwt, not tmp.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,279

    Default

    You're right Jack it is. I corrected it. That's what I get for jumping around between multiple threads. Lost.... in.... space.

    Free metric drawing templates can be found here...http://www.autocadeverything.com/hel...WING-TEMPLATES

    You can thank NukeCad.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    AutoCAD ships with some pre-made template files. As you know, these end with the DWT file extension.

    You should also know there are templates for imperial and metric units. Which do you use?

    What sheet size will you be plotting to ultimately?
    Imperial and 8.5x11 for most plots.

    These are small parts and would just print to a printer.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,279

    Default

    Have you looked at any of the ones AutoCAD has available? Do any of them work for you or would you rather create your own?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Have you looked at any of the ones AutoCAD has available? Do any of them work for you or would you rather create your own?
    Currently sitting in a hospital on an iPad. As soon as I get out, I will see what they have. I assume they have one that would be fine. Where can I find these?

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ggodwin View Post
    Currently sitting in a hospital on an iPad. As soon as I get out, I will see what they have. I assume they have one that would be fine. Where can I find these?
    Oh, bummer dude...hope you get well soon!

    If you did a normal installation, all you should have to do is click the "new" button and a file dialog will open showing the options available.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,279

    Default

    That's one of the better excuses I've heard for not creating a template. I'm kidding.

    When you start a new drawing you click on File > New and the Select Template dialog window should open. You should then be looking at a list of files that currently reside in the Template folder (they end in the DWT file extension). Choose one. Open it. Don't like it? Close it and open another one. AutoCAD will default to the last template you selected. Don't like any of them? Create your own either by starting with an existing template and revising it or start with a new blank template file (acadlt.dwt) and create your own. Just make sure you save it back as a DWT file not a DWG file.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack_O'neill View Post
    Oh, bummer dude...hope you get well soon!

    If you did a normal installation, all you should have to do is click the "new" button and a file dialog will open showing the options available.
    Considering the situation it is pretty good. I have two ruptured disc in my neck. Sitting at a desk kills me. However, modern day medicine they can give me an epidural of steroids in the area and it may fix it. I had one in my lower back last spring and with in days I was 100% normal. I posted from the waiting room and already home.

    I kinda in a bind with the Autocad templates. I have the license on two machines. #1) Hotrod Machine went in for an over haul yesterday and getting a new operating system and #2) Machine may of may not have the the templates installed.

    If not, I may have to change this to "creating" a template....

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Oct 2009, 09:12 pm
  2. Drawing border/title block zoom
    By ahilder70 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2009, 02:05 pm
  3. Adding border and title block
    By kam3 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2008, 11:40 am
  4. Template block too large for Paperspace border
    By A Brown in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 7th Oct 2008, 01:02 am
  5. How do I plot 3d Iso views with title block and border?
    By legendaryyaj in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2008, 06:18 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts