+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member clipper392's Avatar
    Computer Details
    clipper392's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft XP Professional
    Computer:
    DELL Precision 690
    Monitor:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    clipper392's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Mechanical Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    20

    Question Raster Image Will Not Plot

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am trying to get an image within the area of a title block to appear on a plot. However, it will not plot when the drawing is plotted. The raster file is contain within the border when it is placed on the Paper Space and is recognized as a Raster Image when selected within the Paper Space. Does anyone have any idea why it will not appear on my plot. I am new to this version of AutoCAD 2012 and used Version 2000 previously but not for a couple of years. Any help would be appreciated.
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Is the raster file properly associated with the drawing? (It appears to be a missing link from the .pdf you attached.) What DO you get when you print? Just a blank? or a file location missing string?
    My first inclination is the printer and/or drivers...are you up to date? is it a network or connected printer? are you using the .pcl or .ps driver?

  3. #3
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    Another possibility is that the layer on which your image is referenced is a noplot layer.

    Welcome to the forum!
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  4. #4
    Junior Member clipper392's Avatar
    Computer Details
    clipper392's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft XP Professional
    Computer:
    DELL Precision 690
    Monitor:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    clipper392's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Mechanical Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    20

    Idea Raster Image now ploting

    Bill:
    Thanks for responding to my email. First I'm not sure what you mean by "Properly Associated" with the drawing. I just called the drawing up again the logo is now on the drawing and when I plot it the logo is on the plot also. So, I'm not sure what is going on, probably UE. I have attached a second pdf of the PSpace again showin the logo. How do I eliminate the magenta border around the logo? Thanks again for your help.
    Attached Files

  5. #5
    Junior Member clipper392's Avatar
    Computer Details
    clipper392's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft XP Professional
    Computer:
    DELL Precision 690
    Monitor:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    clipper392's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Mechanical Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    20

    Default

    CyberAngel:
    Thanks for you reply also. It appears to be working now. I will probably have more questions in the future.
    Regards,
    Dale Bennett

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Dale,
    The border around a raster can be turned off or made non-printing by changing the value of the 'PDFFRAME' variable. The default value is '1'. You can change the value by typing 'PDFFRAME' and entering the new, desired value:
    '0' = Frame Off
    '1' = Frame Visible, Select-able and Print-able
    '2' = Frame Visible and Select-able; but will not print.

    Hope this helps.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    How was your Image attached?

    I would open the image in an image editor like MS Paint and Copy&Paste into AutoCAD.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Junior Member clipper392's Avatar
    Computer Details
    clipper392's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft XP Professional
    Computer:
    DELL Precision 690
    Monitor:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    clipper392's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Mechanical Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Bill:
    I tried what you suggested and it didn't seem to work. The image I am placing is a .jpg I have tried to place it in the title block file using command "Imageattach" and using copy paste from another application with the same results. The border image may be part of the .jpg file, which is why I probably can't turn it off. We should probably be using a vector image rather then a graphic image for this anyway. I am going to leave this the way it is. Thanks for everyone's help and the information which you shared.
    Regards,

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Try _FRAME and/or _IMAGEFRAME
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    SLW beat me to it!
    I thought you had said it was a .pdf image. If it is a .jpg, use the 'IMAGEFRAME' with the same value settings described earlier. I like to use a value = 2.
    Good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2010, 04:37 pm
  2. Raster image
    By Bespoke in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2008, 10:39 am
  3. Raster image plot problem
    By viriato79 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2008, 01:44 pm
  4. to draw vector lines on raster image (digitization from raster to vector)
    By cadamrao in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Jan 2008, 07:35 am
  5. How do I choose to plot an raster image?
    By Unick in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2007, 11:07 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts