+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: survey figures

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    84

    Default survey figures

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is there a way to automatically bring in my figure lines as breaklines? I have setup a figure prefix database with certain codes to be breaklines. All of the lines are coming in, but the surface doesnt seem to recognize them. I have tried setting them up on Site 1 and Survey Site, but nothing changes. Is there some way I can have these automatically added to my surface?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    247

    Default

    No, you have to add the breaklines to the Surface, using the "Create Breaklines..." command. There's no way to get it to happen automatically upon import.
    Richard 'Sinc' Sincovec
    Manager of Technology - Edward-James Surveying
    Tools for Civil 3D - Quux Software

  3. #3
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    5,363

    Default

    Not sure exactly but basicly our surveyor has field codes some end with -b meaning use as a breakline these go on there own layer basicly all these layers are then simply picked and like Sinc "Create breaklines" advantage all done at once.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    247

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Not sure exactly but basicly our surveyor has field codes some end with -b meaning use as a breakline these go on there own layer basicly all these layers are then simply picked and like Sinc "Create breaklines" advantage all done at once.
    I think we may be saying different things...

    I've never seen any ability to use a "-b" command to declare a breakline in C3D's F2F system. Are you using something else for your linework coding?

    In C3D, you declare certain Figure Codes to be Breaklines in the Figure Prefix Library. Then once you "Import Survey Data", you can right-click on the Figures (on the Survey tab of Toolspace) and create breaklines. Every Figure Code that is flagged as a Breakline gets added to the Surface. This is something shown in that Survey F2F demo I posted recently.
    Richard 'Sinc' Sincovec
    Manager of Technology - Edward-James Surveying
    Tools for Civil 3D - Quux Software

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    5,363

    Default

    Sorry to mislead

    Layer name STR-RD-EB-B its a road string edge of bitumen and a breakline.

    Layer name STR-RD-EB its a road string edge of bitumen and not a breakline.

    Just use layers to identify what are breaklines
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    247

    Default

    That's not the typical way of using C3D's built-in F2F functionality... With that, the breaklines are defined in the Figure Prefix Library:

    FigurePrefixDatabase.jpg

    Note how "Breakline" is selected for some codes, and not for others. Then on the Survey tab in Toolspace, you can select on one of the Figure collections and right-click, then use "Create Breaklines..."

    SDB.png

    The difference is that if you select the one in the Import Event, you'll only add Figures from that Import Event. The lower one will add ALL figures that are flagged as Breaklines, even if you import the data in different Import Events.
    Richard 'Sinc' Sincovec
    Manager of Technology - Edward-James Surveying
    Tools for Civil 3D - Quux Software

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,199

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I agree with Bigal about how surveyors in my experience typically code strings in the field as breaklines and then (in some software packages anyway) upload the data so that the strings are defined as breadlines automatically. I'm not sure if Civil 3D can do it though, although I imagine it would be able to.

Similar Threads

  1. architectural figures downloads
    By bighorn in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2011, 01:20 am
  2. Rounded figures!
    By alijahed in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th Feb 2011, 01:23 pm
  3. Create points on figures
    By rlshound in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Dec 2010, 09:05 pm
  4. Text figures as geometry and tool bar size
    By Quik&Easy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2010, 12:04 am
  5. figures in stright line
    By autoCAD_dhruv in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Dec 2006, 11:04 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts