+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Help with solids...

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am working on the attached file. I need to either subtract or surface trim the corners of the cylinder but when I try to do either some other surfaces that i did not select get trimmed. How do i solve this problem? 6.dwg

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,045

    Default

    I'm not exactly sure what the part is supposed to look like, so I guessed. This may not be what you're looking for, but I used your existing geometry to create 2D top view of that part using the FLATSHOT command, then used PRESSPULL to extrude the hub, and then the "flange", which I believe is the easiest way to make that part.

    Here's a video demonstration. --> http://www.screencast.com/t/rkrbuhFOQ

    If you still need assistance trimming solids, we can certainly help with that as well, but the model you posted didn't actually contain any solids.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,196

    Default

    I moved this to the AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering forum.

    Like nestly stated, you have NO solids, just regions, surfaces and lines.

    What are the end results you want?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thank you Nestly. That is exactly what I needed to do. I have not yet explored the FLATSHOT command, which may be why I was having trouble.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,045

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by iamstd2 View Post
    Thank you Nestly. That is exactly what I needed to do. I have not yet explored the FLATSHOT command, which may be why I was having trouble.
    Actually, I only used the FLATSHOT command to get the geometry back to 2D. If I was starting from scratch and had the dimensions, I'd just have drawn it in 2D, then used EXTRUDE twice to make the part(s) into a solid.

Similar Threads

  1. What do I do to turn wire framed solids into solids
    By cyter in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2011, 11:09 pm
  2. solids help
    By xander3 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2008, 04:11 pm
  3. How to substract N number of solids from n number of solids using C# code
    By srikanthkamuju in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2008, 08:18 am
  4. Solids
    By mattwsp in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2006, 10:24 am
  5. importing solids into 3dsmax5 - solids coming out see thru?
    By ironman2 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2005, 05:21 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts