+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34
  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dartmoor, Devon, UK
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    ACA is built off the vanilla AutoCAD core, so it still acts like AutoCAD with "advanced tools". ACA stole a lot of intuitiveness from Revit, as Revit doesn't act at all like AutoCAD.
    I like the sound of that.

  2. #22
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    I don't see anything in your drawing that couldn't be done very happily in ACA or Revit for that matter. I'd stay away from Inventor for this stuff, as I advised in the other thread.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dartmoor, Devon, UK
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Thanks to all for the advice, which to me is worth
    Quote Originally Posted by Jack_O'neill View Post
    That ... $64,000
    Quote Originally Posted by Jack_O'neill View Post
    I don't see anything in your drawing that couldn't be done very happily in ACA or Revit for that matter
    In http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...program./page4
    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    In AutoCAD you model things freely. With AutoCAD you don't have to plan much on most things. You just go with it and you can always do things in a random order. With Revit, since it is parametric you really have to understand where you need to end up before you ever start.
    That sounds like Acad 2012, or ACA even better, rather than Revit, and forget Inventor.

    Is that the considered answer? i am still open to other opinions.

  4. #24
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,792

    Default

    There's a big debate on which is better - Revit or ACA. Best thing is just to buy the suite and decide for yourself.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dartmoor, Devon, UK
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Looking at Acad 2012 info on Adesk site, just noticed that Fusion is included - and am currently downloading Fusion from Adesk Labs. Assuming it will run, for trial purposes, on Acad 2006 to which I have access, before I start the learning curve, couple of questions:

    Wd Remark's answer (having looked at my pics and descrip of the task) 'Inventor would do a bang up job of detailing cuboid objects and shaping them with boolean trimming' still hold good with Fusion on top of vanilla Acad?

    If so, having made Fusion essential, when it expires in Labs on 1 May 2012, will I have no alternative but to get access to Acad 2012, to continue?

  6. #26
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,514

    Default

    Fusion is free and is quite different than Inventor.
    You should be able to model anything you need - but no 2D drawings output.
    You will need AutoCAD or some other program to generate the 2D.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  7. #27
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,077

    Default

    I think you have already convinced yourself to use Inventor so I'm wondering what it will take for you to follow through with your decision?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #28
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,074

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    There's a big debate on which is better - Revit or ACA. Best thing is just to buy the suite and decide for yourself.
    I agree for just a bit more you can have them all.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  9. #29
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,074

    Default

    The Detail manager in ACA would be a great asset in residential construction. I agree nothing I see that can't be done in vanilla Acad.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  10. #30
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,074

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    They also have their 123D app that is like Fusion and it does not expire. It will save to dwg and many other formats. It's like an Inventor for hobbyists.

    Quote Originally Posted by fostertom View Post
    Looking at Acad 2012 info on Adesk site, just noticed that Fusion is included - and am currently downloading Fusion from Adesk Labs. Assuming it will run, for trial purposes, on Acad 2006 to which I have access, before I start the learning curve, couple of questions:

    Wd Remark's answer (having looked at my pics and descrip of the task) 'Inventor would do a bang up job of detailing cuboid objects and shaping them with boolean trimming' still hold good with Fusion on top of vanilla Acad?

    If so, having made Fusion essential, when it expires in Labs on 1 May 2012, will I have no alternative but to get access to Acad 2012, to continue?
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. Autocad Architecture v Revit Architecture
    By redrickyd in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2011, 03:40 pm
  2. Architecture 2011 to Architecture 2009
    By NKG in forum Revit General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Dec 2010, 08:59 pm
  3. Building a pc for Inventor use?
    By Pierre3400 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th May 2010, 11:04 pm
  4. autocad architecture vs. revit architecture
    By michaeloureiro in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2009, 07:55 pm
  5. Which programs are best for building architectural building models?
    By pdxdan11 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2009, 07:31 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts