+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dartmoor, Devon, UK
    Posts
    204

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks JD and Pablo. Parametrics is a point. I would love to create vast parametrics, so moving one thing would ripple thro the whole building - but know that's not possible.

    Short of that, I don't yet see (tell me!) how parametrics would help.

    'Frame Generator with custom profiles of standard lumber' - presumably parametric? - but cuboids are so easy to create on the fly, or copy from nearby. Then those cuboids only get re-sized by boolean intersection with another cuboid, in situ, not as a component before installation.

    Because of this 'cut to fit in situ' procedure, in building almost every object is unique. The reverse perhaps of mech eng. In building you kinda start at Assembly level, shape all the components there, in situ, then maybe you look at Component level to see how they've ended up.

    In 2D Acad 2006, I've learned to avoid making standard components as Blocks, because of many inflexibilities and annoyances that Blocks create - e.g. won't move with a Stretch, won't allow a linetype scale change if part of the selection, the slowness of entering and exiting blocks to edit them. So I am suspicious of Components!

  2. #12
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,388

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fostertom View Post
    ... but cuboids are so easy to create on the fly, or copy from nearby. Then those cuboids only get re-sized by boolean intersection with another cuboid, in situ, not as a component before installation.

    Because of this 'cut to fit in situ' procedure, in building almost every object is unique. ...
    I am not a beginner. Not in Inventor. Not in AutoCAD.


    Frame.jpg
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dartmoor, Devon, UK
    Posts
    204

    Default

    It's clear you are not a beginner - speak much sense. It's just I've become aware how v different building CAD process is to mech eng - not everyone knows that, and I've had mech modellers e.g. Alibre recommended which is completely incapable of building CAD process! So just checking. Soon, with money in pocket, I will find time to go visit a CAD dealer who will hopefully take a gd look at what I've been doing and wd like to do.

  4. #14
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,732

    Default

    Please excuse me if this sounds rude because that is not my intent.

    Personally, I think you are thinking way too far into this whole process. Just pick one, or more, and run with it. You'll find your groove in any decision you make.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  5. #15
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    Please excuse me if this sounds rude because that is not my intent.

    Personally, I think you are thinking way too far into this whole process. Just pick one, or more, and run with it. You'll find your groove in any decision you make.
    If I am not mistaken I think Stykface previously suggested getting one of the vertical products, which doesn't cost all that much more than a single, and would give you the best of all possible choices, everything. Use which ever one you choose for any given task. No constraints and no regrets. Have you checked on the Autodesk site to see the available vertical products, and how modest the price differences are from Autocad Vanilla? Why choose, when you can have them all?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #16
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,388

    Default

    Check with reseller for demonstration and budget for training cost roughly equivalent to the cost of the software. (in other words - double the cost)
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dartmoor, Devon, UK
    Posts
    204

    Default

    That's about what I thought - will do asap.

    Can anyone tell me. what version of Acad did full boolean come in, for 3D? It is not in Acad 2006, but I remember there was a big upgrade of Acad's 3D poss 2009. And is that 3D capability essentially unchanged in Acad 2010, 2011, until the addition of Fusion in 2012?

    Can anyone give comparison of recent Acad, with Turbocad Pro, which I do own and seems v capable?

  8. #18
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,174

    Default

    Boolean operations for Solids first became native commands back in AutoCAD 14. It should be part of 2006 (not AutoCAD LT).


    2007 added a lot of freeform modeling capabilities, and each subsequent version adds incrementally to AutoCAD’s 3D tool set.

  9. #19
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,388

    Default

    Rather than boolean (which was there in the last century) I think you are probably thinking of the Loft and Sweep and related NURBS added in 2007 as indicated by SEANT.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  10. #20
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,026

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Looks like you do custom stuff and not cookie-cutter work. Is this true?
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. Inventor for building architecture?
    By fostertom in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2012, 09:14 pm
  2. Autocad Architecture v Revit Architecture
    By redrickyd in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2011, 03:40 pm
  3. autocad architecture vs. revit architecture
    By michaeloureiro in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2009, 07:55 pm
  4. Revit Difference building and Arch
    By DODGE in forum Revit General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2009, 06:38 am
  5. Autodesk Revit Building 8.0
    By Jean in forum Revit General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2007, 10:36 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts