+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Independent Architectural Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Residential Homes, Construction and Renovation
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chuluota, Florida
    Posts
    2,977

    Star How compatible is Draftsight with AutoCad

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey dudes, chiming in with a question of my own. Don't wanna hijack, but since we're all awake anyway...

    How compatible is Draftsight with AutoCad as far as file format. Do they transport seamlessly?
    Yogi Berra: "In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is."

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,732

    Default

    I've never had any issues. Even with 3D objects from DraftSight.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Independent Architectural Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Residential Homes, Construction and Renovation
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chuluota, Florida
    Posts
    2,977

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    I've never had any issues. Even with 3D objects from DraftSight.
    Cool. Thanks a bunch. I be gonna try it. Suddenly I need some rudemenary or better 3D. OK, you can have the thread back now.
    Yogi Berra: "In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is."

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    Hey dudes, chiming in with a question of my own. Don't wanna hijack, but since we're all awake anyway...

    How compatible is Draftsight with AutoCad as far as file format. Do they transport seamlessly?
    I drew a couple of curtain wall jobs with draftsight and sent them to clients that were using Autocad...they never knew the difference, and all of the standard details I have for the various products I work with popped in with no issues. Same with Bricscad.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Independent Architectural Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Residential Homes, Construction and Renovation
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chuluota, Florida
    Posts
    2,977

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack_O'neill View Post
    I drew a couple of curtain wall jobs with draftsight and sent them to clients that were using Autocad...they never knew the difference, and all of the standard details I have for the various products I work with popped in with no issues. Same with Bricscad.
    S'good to know. I have had some really mucked up things happen trying to get Sketchup stuff into AutoCad.

    Me quiet, now. My Draftsight install is in progress.
    Yogi Berra: "In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is."

  6. #6
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,026

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    S'good to know. I have had some really mucked up things happen trying to get Sketchup stuff into AutoCad.

    Me quiet, now. My Draftsight install is in progress.
    Well that is to be expected as SU is really a different animal from Acad. To use SU and Acad together is to understand the differences between the 2 and work with what they can do and not try to make it do what you want. As for using Acad images in SU I always only use the CAD file as a reference and always draw on top of it and then delete the CAD data after I am finished with it. Same as using SU generated dwgs. Depending on how I use it I can sometimes "clean" it up but most of the time it is reference use only.

    Anyway, I used Draftsight for about a week and no issues with it either. I would get the this is not a "real" dwg warning sometimes but I could not find any issues once it was in.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  7. #7
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Independent Architectural Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Residential Homes, Construction and Renovation
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chuluota, Florida
    Posts
    2,977

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Well that is to be expected as SU is really a different animal from Acad. To use SU and Acad together is to understand the differences between the 2 and work with what they can do and not try to make it do what you want. As for using Acad images in SU I always only use the CAD file as a reference and always draw on top of it and then delete the CAD data after I am finished with it. Same as using SU generated dwgs. Depending on how I use it I can sometimes "clean" it up but most of the time it is reference use only.

    Anyway, I used Draftsight for about a week and no issues with it either. I would get the this is not a "real" dwg warning sometimes but I could not find any issues once it was in.
    Yep, I guess I expected too much of google's statement that Sk'up was compatible with the dwg file format.

    By the way, Draftsight was updated as of last month. The version is now V1R1.4.
    Yogi Berra: "In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is."

  8. #8
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,026

    Default

    Well to be honest it is a DWG file but just not AutoCAD's dwg file.

    Yeah I saw the e-mail come thru about the update but I haven't installed it yet. We all expect a full report
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  9. #9
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Independent Architectural Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Residential Homes, Construction and Renovation
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chuluota, Florida
    Posts
    2,977

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Well to be honest it is a DWG file but just not AutoCAD's dwg file.

    Yeah I saw the e-mail come thru about the update but I haven't installed it yet. We all expect a full report
    Full report.
    Install went off without a hiccup.
    Looks like AutoCad 2006.
    No annotation scales, no ribbons, but they ain't gonna be missed that much.
    I can't compare V1R1.4 to anything cuz I never downloaded it before.
    End of Full Report.
    Yogi Berra: "In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is."

  10. #10
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Anyway, I used Draftsight for about a week and no issues with it either. I would get the this is not a "real" dwg warning sometimes but I could not find any issues once it was in.
    You'll get that warning with any Autodesk product when opening a dwg that created with the so called "clones". It's thier way of being snobbish, I think.

    There will probably be a few compatibility issues. Some of the special features might not come through like Mleaders but that happens between older versions of Autocad. Watch for text formatting issues...just because a filename is the same doesn't necessarily mean its the same font, but you have that issue between other programs too. Just common sense stuff. You'll have more issues with coming from Autocad to the clone than the other way round. I don't see any of them being major issues however. As I said, I drew two sets of shop drawings using standard details that were drawn in an assortment of Autocad releases in Draftsight, and have done several in Bricscad and sent them to the clients with no complaints. The only complaint I've ever had was between Autocad 2010 and 2004. One of my clients is still back there, and that's where I found out about the mleader thing.

    I know a lot of folks like sketchup. I've only used the free version, so the pro one might be better, but I don't like it at all, and from what i've read, sometimes it will import to autocad, sometimes it won't. There's some ad on you have get or something....no thanks. Theres enough of that nonsense in autocad with stp and iges files and what have you. Too big a hassle for me.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 48
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2013, 04:22 pm
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Aug 2010, 12:35 am
  3. What Versions of AutoCAD are compatible using Dynamic Blocks
    By BrentonJohn316 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2010, 05:03 pm
  4. Graphics cards compatible with AutoCAD 2007
    By mandy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2006, 11:16 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts