+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    24

    Default Copy blocks and changing their names.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all together,

    is there any faster way to copying and renaming a block, than opening it with the block editor, doing "save as" and than inserting it again?

    Thank you very much.


    Regards,
    intern2011

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    if you intend to rename all instances of one particular block then the RENAME command will do what you want. If you want all existing instances to keep their old name but new ones to have the new name then I would do it as you are.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    if you intend to rename all instances of one particular block then the RENAME command will do what you want. If you want all existing instances to keep their old name but new ones to have the new name then I would do it as you are.
    Yes, I want to keep all existing instances and have a renamed copy of them, too.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    I use CopyRenameBlockV1-3.lsp by Lee Mac, but that's not an option with LT.

    If they're not dynamic blocks, it may be a bit faster to explode and redefine with the "convert to block" option checked rather than using the block editor and then re-inserting the new block

  5. #5
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Why not just WBLOCK the desired entities, then OPEN the resultant drawing to use the RENAME command, then re-INSERT said drawing with renamed blocks?
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RenderMan View Post
    Why not just WBLOCK the desired entities, then OPEN the resultant drawing to use the RENAME command, then re-INSERT said drawing with renamed blocks?
    My problem is that I'm drawing biomass heating stations and putting them into buildings, with fuel conveyors, pipes, etc.
    So I have and need a lot of detailed staff in the boiler blocks. The boiler blocks itself exist of about 10 other blocks and this consist of other blocks. So in total I have about 40 blocks per boiler. But I also have other machines in there, so I always have to make certain lines or parts of lines to hidden ones or chancing colours.

    Now I have a drawing with 4 times the same boiler, which means 4 times 40 blocks and I have to change lines of about lets say 20 blocks without modifying the other blocks. But I don't want to explode them, because if I had to redesign something, I would have to start a new drawing, because just with single lines and without blocks there is no chance to handle this.

    So now wblocking and re-inserting 20 blocks is a lot of work, because I have to wblock lets say the parts of the grate, make a new block out of them and then but this block into my boiler block.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    No, I believe you're misunderstanding my point...

    Using the WBLOCK command, select ALL entities you wish to rename (be sure to select the option to delete from drawing), which will produce a separate drawing with the selected entities (all of the ones you selected), from which you can use the RENAME command to prefix, suffix, etc. ALL blocks in the resultant drawing. Then, once the resultant drawing (with all of the renamed blocks) has been saved, simply INSERT the resultant drawing containing all the renamed blocks into the original drawing, and walla - done.

    ... Make (more) sense, now?
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Yes,

    makes more sense. I'm going to test it with my next drawings.

    Thank you very much!

  9. #9
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    How about the BLOCKREPLACE command? Create a copy of your existing block and give it a new name, then you can specify that new block name to replace all of the existing blocks by the former name.

    In this way you only need to specify the names of the blocks, and don't need to go into the drawing and select them.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Rossko's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have you tried using dynamic blocks with visibility states? It would work better if each individual block had it's own visibility state showing it in each view you require. then your 'parent' block could contain as many configurations as you need of the different blocks in different visibility states.

Similar Threads

  1. Changing names of attributes?
    By tharrisci in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2011, 07:08 pm
  2. Changing the names of multiple blocks in a DWG
    By Veigas in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Aug 2011, 02:50 pm
  3. changing a bunch of names into the same block
    By chelsea1307 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Mar 2009, 06:34 pm
  4. Changing Layer Names
    By comcu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2008, 01:09 pm
  5. Changing layer names
    By Alan Cullen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2006, 12:03 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts