+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    34

    Default will included image plot

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have created some 3d geometry and part of it is going to fit a new front door when built. I originally put the image of the front door in my drawing even though there was a part of the image i didnt want. I eventually fixed the image in Photoshop and when I re-saved over the existing the image it automagically changed in Autocad.

    I have not plotted this yet so I do not know. Just seemed like the image really wasn't a part of autocad. When I plot the geometry with the jpg image appear on the page?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It should plot just fine.

Similar Threads

  1. Raster Image Will Not Plot
    By clipper392 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2014, 07:47 am
  2. CAD won't plot embedded image
    By bacreman in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2009, 07:41 pm
  3. Raster image plot problem
    By viriato79 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2008, 01:44 pm
  4. Embedded Image will preview but not plot??
    By muck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th May 2008, 06:25 pm
  5. How do I choose to plot an raster image?
    By Unick in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2007, 11:07 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts