+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 9 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 81
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    66

    Default Very frustrated with trying to save a dwg as a dxf.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have an architects drawing that was sent to me as a DWG and I am trying to save it as a R12 DXF for uploading to a pocketGIS application on a PDA.
    When I try to save the file I get an pop up message that reads "This drawing contains custom objects that are not supported in previous versions. These objects cannot be saved to a previous version etc. etc." When I close this message the drawing saves anyway. However when I try to open it as a DXF in Autocad 2010 I get the following error message "Unloadable shape/text file
    Invalid or incomplete DXF input -- drawing discarded." and needless to say I am unable to load it on the PDA.
    Can anybody please help me work around this so I have a usable DXF?
    Any help greatly appreciated but please be gentle as my CAD skills are truly limited!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    Try to Export instead, if that's available in AutoCAD 2007.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    66

    Default

    I am using AutoCAD 2010 and although it gives you the option to export the file it does not have a dxf option.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    Try exporting to the earliest possible DWG file. Then try a Save As to DXF.

    You are using the DXFOUT command, correct?
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    I think you have to use DXFOUT.

    You probably will have to 'dumb-down' all of your fonts to simplex before dxfout-ing. Version R12 is OLD SCHOOL. Think simple thoughts.

    When you get the 'warning message' you will select whatever option means "do it anyway, computer", not cancel. (I don't remember what the options are off-hand.)

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Try -exporttoautocad (note the - in front).
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    You'll have to dumb down the fonts as the others suggested especially if you are going to the R12 DOS version. R12 for windows supported true type fonts after a fashion, but it didn't do it very well. If you've used any mleaders, they will have to be changed to leaders. Explode any dynamic blocks, as they will not be supported either. There's more stuff to change, but I can't recall it right off the top of my head. A lot of the drawing objects in use today are not backward compatible.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Thanks for all your responses!
    No matter whether I try to save it as a earlier version DWG first or directly using dxf out I get the same message

    The message does not give you any clickable options other than cancel and I dont know which option to use and how to carry it out!

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    I can't recall if R12 had mtext or not...don't think it did. If not you'll have to change all your mtext to dtext too. My suggestion is make a copy of one of the drawings you want to use,save it down and see what disappears.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Try -exporttoautocad (note the - in front).
    What happened when you tried this?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Frustrated about Speciality Edge
    By schlosser37 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2010, 11:08 am
  2. Trying to create new line and getting frustrated.
    By Gratitude1977 in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2010, 08:34 pm
  3. frustrated with new autocad 2009
    By TheNewGuy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 18th May 2009, 02:15 pm
  4. I know why I'm so frustrated
    By arusho in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2008, 12:24 am
  5. frustrated...
    By chrisdarmanin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2007, 01:55 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts