+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 80
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I remember changing .dxf into .dwg without any issues.

    Not tried changing it back the other way.

    Simple method I tried (using older versions), was just to change the extension - right click and rename the .dwg bit to .dxf

    Let me know...

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Myself, that won't work...just changing the file extension will not result in an operable file...you can't change a .doc to a .pdf just by changing the file extension. You need to convert it to the new file format. In this case, there is a conversion to take place. The drawing needs to be simplified to make it backward compatible (e.g. MTEXT, dynamic blocks, TTF, etc.).

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,362

    Default

    Object enablers? What other program(AutoCAD vertical) provided content used in this drawing?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  4. #14
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bill_borec View Post
    Myself, that won't work...just changing the file extension will not result in an operable file...you can't change a .doc to a .pdf just by changing the file extension. You need to convert it to the new file format. In this case, there is a conversion to take place. The drawing needs to be simplified to make it backward compatible (e.g. MTEXT, dynamic blocks, TTF, etc.).
    That that is correct. Renaming only works for a .bak file that was created by Autocad. If you need to recover a damaged or lost drawing, you can look for a file with the same name with the .bak extension, change it a .dwg extension and Autocad will open the file. You can not simply change a dwg to dxf...they are two completely different file formats. The dxf is an ascii (or sometimes binary) format that can be used by other cad and graphics programs to exchange files before others had emulated the dwg format.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  5. #15
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP,Visa, Win7
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    780

    Default

    Download TruView from Autodesk and save it, then DXF out.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  6. #16
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Try -exporttoautocad (note the - in front).
    I get the same error message if I try this.

  7. #17
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Murph_map View Post
    Download TruView from Autodesk and save it, then DXF out.
    That works, but not any better than using Autocad. It's the same saveas engine. If you have the new drawing objects discussed earlier in the drawing, Trueview won't convert them any better than Autocad will.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  8. #18
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,892

    Default

    Can you post the .dwg file?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #19
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,394

    Default

    Have you tried AECOBJEXPLODE before trying to save as DXF?

  10. #20
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack_O'neill View Post
    You'll have to dumb down the fonts as the others suggested especially if you are going to the R12 DOS version. R12 for windows supported true type fonts after a fashion, but it didn't do it very well. If you've used any mleaders, they will have to be changed to leaders. Explode any dynamic blocks, as they will not be supported either. There's more stuff to change, but I can't recall it right off the top of my head. A lot of the drawing objects in use today are not backward compatible.
    Hmmm. yeah I am not sure where to start with this. I dont know how to do this stuff...........sorry.
    Thanks for the response though.

Similar Threads

  1. Frustrated about Speciality Edge
    By schlosser37 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2010, 11:08 am
  2. Trying to create new line and getting frustrated.
    By Gratitude1977 in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2010, 08:34 pm
  3. frustrated with new autocad 2009
    By TheNewGuy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 18th May 2009, 02:15 pm
  4. I know why I'm so frustrated
    By arusho in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2008, 12:24 am
  5. frustrated...
    By chrisdarmanin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2007, 01:55 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts