+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 81
  1. #21
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,722

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    See THIS

    I get "Unknown command "AECOBJEXPLODE". Press F1 for help."
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  2. #22
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    Have you tried AECOBJEXPLODE before trying to save as DXF?
    "Unknown command "AECOBJEXPLODE". Press F1 for help."

  3. #23
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Can you post the .dwg file?
    I could email it to you if I had an email address for you. If that's any good?

  4. #24
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,040

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    I get "Unknown command "AECOBJEXPLODE". Press F1 for help."
    Perhaps that is what the architect should have used before sending the drawing

  5. #25
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,722

    Default

    Can you upload the file to dropbox?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #26
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Sorry for my ignorance but how do I do that?

  7. #27
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,722

    Default

    Go to www.dropbox and upload the drawing, then post the link here.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #28
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,722

    Default

    Post as AutoCAD 2000 version, I will be home for the weekend soon and only have 2000 at home.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #29
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    66

    Default

    OK thanks for your help.
    Here goes: dropbox file
    I have another drawing but I am unable to save it as a 2000 version without the aforementioned error message popping up!
    The package I am trying to install the R12 dxf version on is PocketGIS (just in case you are interested!

    Thanks for your time it is greatly appreciated.
    Last edited by Treehugger; 18th Feb 2012 at 02:54 am.

  10. #30
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Treehugger View Post
    OK thanks for your help.
    Here goes: dropbox file
    I have another drawing but I am unable to save it as a 2000 version without the aforementioned error message popping up!
    The package I am trying to install the R12 dxf version on is PocketGIS (just in case you are interested!

    Thanks for your time it is greatly appreciated.
    Download doesn't work in Firefox for me.

    Have you tried (making a copy of) and the just exploding the heck out of everything?

Similar Threads

  1. Frustrated about Speciality Edge
    By schlosser37 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2010, 11:08 am
  2. Trying to create new line and getting frustrated.
    By Gratitude1977 in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2010, 08:34 pm
  3. frustrated with new autocad 2009
    By TheNewGuy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 18th May 2009, 02:15 pm
  4. I know why I'm so frustrated
    By arusho in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2008, 12:24 am
  5. frustrated...
    By chrisdarmanin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2007, 01:55 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts