+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 46
  1. #21
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    elfert's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    elfert's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    AutoCAD Supporter
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    AutoCAD Support of AutoCAD mechanical and AutoCAD 2011
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Denmark, Esbjerg
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thx pBE. Does this mean that this routine that you wrote can be used with line, poly line, lw poly lines and 3D polyline, very nice that is exactly what i need?

    Please if you can do a ;; around the lisp i could lean something. But i must say many thanks what you have done so far.

    I still need the file to be "W" rite so no append to the file.

    And another thing is that when i make a selection of Lines let we say 3 lines i need the coordinates in this manor to the file:

    S X= Y= Z=
    E X= Y= Z=
    S X= Y= Z=
    E X= Y= Z=
    S X= Y= Z=
    E X= Y= Z=

    The way that you have done it with the poly lines, LW poly lines,3d poly lines ect. i just grate, But when it is lines that is selected the output to the file should be like the one mentioned over here.
    Last edited by elfert; 20th Feb 2012 at 08:00 pm.
    - Still a Novice Lisp programmer, but trying to learn....

  2. #22
    Forum Deity pBe's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pBe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Discipline
    Construction
    pBe's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Camp Construction planning and details
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,621

    Default

    CODE Upated [Post #19]


    Quote Originally Posted by elfert View Post
    I still need the file to be "W" rite so no append to the file. ....
    Check

    Quote Originally Posted by elfert View Post
    And another thing is that when i make a selection of Lines let we say 3 lines i need the coordinates in this manor to the file:....
    Check

    Quote Originally Posted by elfert View Post
    Please if you can do a ;; around the lisp i could lean something.....
    As much as i wanted to comment every line of the code.. i dont have time. and to tell you the truth, i just write the code as i see it. in time you will know what works and what doesnt.
    so what i do is ...>>>> <<<<--- . Tell you what, disect the code and if there are lines that you have a hard time understanding, dont hesitate to ask. i'm sure anybody from this forum (including me) will give you an answer.

    Cheers

  3. #23
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Kapanther's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7 - 64bit
    Computer:
    DELL T3500
    Discipline
    Civil
    Kapanther's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    42

    Default Add a column to identify the polyline?

    How can I add a column to include an "identifier" for which polyline the x,y coord comes from?

    Fox example? could you add a column for the acad handle maybe? or a "count" as it moves through each polyline?

    Thanks for your help!

  4. #24
    Forum Deity pBe's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pBe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Discipline
    Construction
    pBe's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Camp Construction planning and details
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,621

    Default

    Yes YOU can

    This code feels like ages ago. I need to have look-see at the code i posted

    Hang on....
    Last edited by pBe; 1st May 2012 at 06:53 am.

  5. #25
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Kapanther's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7 - 64bit
    Computer:
    DELL T3500
    Discipline
    Civil
    Kapanther's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    42

    Default Old but Great!

    Indeed.. Thanks for your help!

  6. #26
    Forum Deity pBe's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pBe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Discipline
    Construction
    pBe's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Camp Construction planning and details
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,621

    Default

    Will it look like this for every line?
    Code:
     
    B49F at point X =14805.2190 Y= 4837.2547 Z= 0.0000
    B49F at point X =19030.0596 Y= 10922.8723 Z= 0.0000
    or
    Code:
     
    B49F at point X =14805.2190 Y= 4837.2547 Z= 0.0000
    _____at point  X =19030.0596 Y= 10922.8723 Z= 0.0000 

  7. #27
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Kapanther's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7 - 64bit
    Computer:
    DELL T3500
    Discipline
    Civil
    Kapanther's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    42

    Default Just Repeat the identifier!

    B49F at point X =14805.2190 Y= 4837.2547 Z= 0.0000
    B49F at point X =19030.0596 Y= 10922.8723 Z= 0.0000

    is fine

    B49F,14805.2190,4837.2547,0.0000
    B49F,19030.0596,10922.8723,0.0000

    is better

    No need to stop the handle

    sounds like oyu got it

  8. #28
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Kapanther's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7 - 64bit
    Computer:
    DELL T3500
    Discipline
    Civil
    Kapanther's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Gimme Gimme Gimme!!! hehe

    thanks for your help!!

  9. #29
    Forum Deity pBe's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pBe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Discipline
    Construction
    pBe's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Camp Construction planning and details
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,621

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kapanther View Post
    Gimme Gimme Gimme!!! hehe
    thanks for your help!!
    Hold your horses Kapanther .
    You do realize that the code wirtes to a specific file on a specific folder and drive letter. Do you want to maintain that?

  10. #30
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Kapanther's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7 - 64bit
    Computer:
    DELL T3500
    Discipline
    Civil
    Kapanther's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hehe I can modify as necessary.

    Thanks for help

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple polyline export challenge
    By yorke67 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2011, 07:23 am
  2. select all closed polyline and export to excel file and mark
    By ectech in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 20th Dec 2009, 03:12 pm
  3. Export Bearings & Distances, Lat & Lon on 3D polyline
    By mtl2195 in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2009, 02:45 am
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2007, 08:54 am
  5. export polyline areas to a spreadsheet
    By stycz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2005, 06:14 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts